Microsoft Vista Issues

Talk about NBA Live 07 here.

Microsoft Vista Issues

Postby omax on Sun Jan 28, 2007 8:05 am

Does anybody know if Live 07 works ok on Vista?
I searched the forums and did not find this.
Sorry if this has been discussed.

Thanks.
omax
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:11 am

Postby JaoSming on Sun Jan 28, 2007 12:34 pm

Live 07 works with vista, but if you install the BETA ATI (dont know about nvidia) drivers then you will have issues with textures.

One downfall to vista is that FSHx does not work with it. However Dolphin EAgraph and the EBO editor does work.
Opinions are my own.
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29936
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 1:45 am
Location: 2K

Postby 3.14159 on Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:25 pm

doesnt vista have a compatibility tab? so that you'll launch the FHx using compatibility in xp?
User avatar
3.14159
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:18 pm

Postby JaoSming on Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:09 pm

tried it with XP, 2000, 98, 95, nothing worked
Opinions are my own.
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29936
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 1:45 am
Location: 2K

Postby omax on Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:14 am

So if I want to go to Vista does it run ok without installing the Beta ATI drivers?
omax
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:11 am

Postby 3.14159 on Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:53 am

JaoSming wrote:tried it with XP, 2000, 98, 95, nothing worked



Damn, i dont like vista anyway :lol:
User avatar
3.14159
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:18 pm

Postby JaoSming on Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:47 pm

yah the game ran fine for me without the beta driver.

gotta remember mnem there are other fsh tools out there besides FSHx
Opinions are my own.
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29936
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 1:45 am
Location: 2K

Postby btam2 on Mon Jan 29, 2007 3:09 pm

Im gonna be getting a new notebook and its gonna have Vista already in there (not too happy about that) and I don't know whats with the Beta ATI drivers? Can someone explain to me whats going one with Vista, and the drivers and Live 07? Thanks
btam2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:10 am

Postby JaoSming on Mon Jan 29, 2007 3:24 pm

getting that laptop at staples? haha

well the beta ati drivers are just that, a beta. I messed around with it about 2 weeks ago and they might have released a real version by now.

Live 07 WILL run on vista. So you should have no issue.
Opinions are my own.
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29936
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 1:45 am
Location: 2K

BIG Problem since installing VISTA

Postby Killuminati on Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:48 pm

Hi guys, my Live 2007 was running great on XP, since i got Vista, it is very slow now, the game runs kind of choppy and slowed down, not the smooth version it used to be, and I was wondering if anyone knows what could be causing it and what I can do? thank you very much!
Killuminati
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:46 pm

Postby JaoSming on Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:11 am

here is a post from planet battlefield. I noticed after going from XP to Vista that BF2 wouldnt start up.

I go through the EA Games video, through the Intro Video get past the "Welcome to Duty" then crash to desktop. So it crashes where you would normall log in.

I know BF2 runs on this machine's hardware (I played it when I had XP installed) so Im curious what I can do to get Vista to let me play this. I have tried changing the compatibility to XP and enabling "Administrator Mode"

Vista Business (x86)
AMD 64 Processor 3000+ 1.81GHz
512 RAM
ATI x800GT 256mb

Thanks for any help


simple one, you don`t have enough ram in that machine to run vista and bf2. vista takes alot more resources to run than xp
vista min specs are

* CPU: Intel x86-compatible 32-bit or AMD64-compatible 64-bit microprocessor(s)

* Motherboard: ACPI compatible firmware is required.

* Memory: At least 256 megabytes for 32-bit systems, probably more for 64-bit systems

* Graphics Card: A DirectX 9–compatible GPU that is capable of supporting Windows Vista Display Driver Model (WVDDM) and has 64 megabytes of VRAM

* Hard Drive space: At least 1.5 gigabytes for installation files, possibly more, depending on the version of Windows

and you have only 512, that only leaves 256 for running all your other apps.
get another gig of ram, that will cure it


So basically man, you need more ram.
Opinions are my own.
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29936
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 1:45 am
Location: 2K

Postby Killuminati on Tue Feb 06, 2007 7:27 am

oh man that sucks, so i cant play anymore and will lose all the updates i was doing. What if the game in run compatibility mode with XP would that solve anyhting?
Killuminati
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:46 pm

Postby 3.14159 on Tue Feb 06, 2007 10:01 am

i believe not. revert back to xp until you bought an additional ram
User avatar
3.14159
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:18 pm

Postby JaoSming on Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:07 pm

or just turn settings down
Opinions are my own.
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29936
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 1:45 am
Location: 2K

Postby Killuminati on Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:49 pm

thanks guys, i guess i will get more ram later. dont feel like playing with low settings, but mine were not all the way up anyways.
Killuminati
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:46 pm

Postby btam2 on Sun Feb 11, 2007 11:33 am

ive just got my vista and im playing dynasty. ive read the threads but nothing works. game crashes every time a game ends or i quit after 2 min have passed. when i did a test run 2 min quarters, game was fine with ending. when i try to play a full game, itll crash to desktop and ask if i wanna close program or find solution then close (which doesn't give me solutions btw). this is freaking ridiculous. I never had any problems with my old laptop and now with a better laptop, i cant play dynasty. i've changed compatibility, i'm not using any sorts of rosters, ive used the official EA patch for when there were no subs.

anyone got anything new that can be tried? any other vista users have this problem?
btam2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:10 am

Postby el badman on Mon Feb 12, 2007 2:15 pm

Instead of making a new thread for that, I guess I can ask here:
Vista's official list of supported programs and games doesn't feature NBA Live 07. Does anyone else besides Killumaniti manage to play Live with Vista?
I already ordered mine and I'm upgrading my entire PC, so I just don't wanna have a bad surprise at the end, not even being able to play it... :?
El Badmanator IV: Intel i7-7700K @4.2GHz, Nvidia GTX 1080 8GB; Dell 2K 27"Monitor w/G-Sync @144Hz; Samsung EVO Pro 500GS SSD; OCZ Vertex4 256GB SSD; ASUS Prime Z270-A mobo; Corsair Vengeance @2400MHz 16GB DDR4 RAM; Thermaltake 750W PSU; Razer DeathAdder Chroma gaming mouse; Gigabyte Aivia Osmium mechanical keyboard; Smilodon Dirk-Tooth case; Creative 5.1 Surround sound; Nvidia 3D Vision 2 Kit; Windows 10 Pro 64bit
el badman's bandcamp
User avatar
el badman
Last of the Meheecans
 
Posts: 4227
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 4:42 am
Location: El Paso, TX

Postby Killuminati on Mon Feb 12, 2007 10:04 pm

game works for me but i never play anymore, very choppy, slow framerate, was running much better on XP! the menu is displaced too.
Killuminati
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:46 pm

Postby 3.14159 on Mon Feb 12, 2007 10:12 pm

i guess its better to wait till 2Q of the year before upgrading my rig and jumping on vista. and dx10 vid card is still not that stable. :?
User avatar
3.14159
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:18 pm

Postby noodle on Mon Feb 19, 2007 1:20 pm

btam2 wrote:ive just got my vista and im playing dynasty. ive read the threads but nothing works. game crashes every time a game ends or i quit after 2 min have passed. when i did a test run 2 min quarters, game was fine with ending. when i try to play a full game, itll crash to desktop and ask if i wanna close program or find solution then close (which doesn't give me solutions btw). this is freaking ridiculous. I never had any problems with my old laptop and now with a better laptop, i cant play dynasty. i've changed compatibility, i'm not using any sorts of rosters, ive used the official EA patch for when there were no subs.

anyone got anything new that can be tried? any other vista users have this problem?


yes i have had the prob after playin a full dynasty game it does exactly the same..hav u found anything out?
noodle
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 12:58 pm

Postby compujeramey on Mon Feb 26, 2007 9:23 am

I'm having the same problem with the game crashing at the end of every dynasty game when I click "quit time".

Really sucks.
compujeramey
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 8:30 am

Postby btam2 on Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:24 pm

yes i have had the prob after playin a full dynasty game it does exactly the same..hav u found anything out?



Nothing...

Are those of you wh oare having crash problems using a notebook by any chance? If I could find it again I'll post it, but I read some post from someone before from EA's forums that alot of the notebook's cards are not supported or something like that.

As of now, I've just given up...waiting for 08.
btam2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:10 am

Postby compujeramey on Sat Mar 10, 2007 9:03 am

I'm using a desktop with an ATI Radeon 9800 pro.
compujeramey
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 8:30 am

Game crashes after end game in dynasty(windows vista)

Postby nelik8 on Sun Mar 11, 2007 2:18 am

It didn't happen to me for some games but now it happens every game.
I think it's because of vista but allso because I didn't wait when it happend.should i wait few minutes and then end the game or not?
Thank you.
nelik8
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 7:43 pm

Postby btam2 on Sun Mar 11, 2007 4:14 pm

If its gonna happen it'll happen as soon as you play more than 2 minutes of the game
btam2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:10 am

Next

Return to NBA Live 07

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest