Roster Editing [CE]

A hub for everything related to NBA 2K19 modding. Releases, previews, requests, and other modding discussion belongs here.

Roster Editing [CE]

Postby ksmiz on Tue Sep 18, 2018 9:00 am

New year, new tables.

This is a continuation of the 2K18 tables thread by CarolusXCI - Link
Thanks a lot to CarolusXCI and everyone else in that thread who contributed.

Edit******Update for 10/17*************
  • I am using a new way to find the starting pointer
  • A lot from this first post may not be relevant to the newest table
  • The Cheat Engine Version should not matter. fyi I'm on CE 6.8.1 now
  • File size was getting too big so this is more of a template that you can copy and paste parts when needed.
  • Will update this first post with newest table as attachment
  • It works right away for the first exe version from release date
  • New versions you will have to figure out how to update the pointer there are tips throughout the thread
  • If on 1st exe version just activate the script [X][NBA2K19] and start expanding sections
*****************************************





I set up an array of bytes scan so that the pointer won't have to be looked for with every new roster or game update(hopefully).
It will scan for a few arrays that start a section and then work off of that. So as long as you don't edit the first jersey/team/arena it will all line up right. (I'll look into what to do if you want to edit the 76ers later.)

This is not complete or finished. I would like some suggestions on what to name a few things but for now it has a ton of info available to mess with.

Also I found that some parts of the team sections have addresses that if you follow them back you will see who/what they lead to.
I've been able to swap out head coaches, jerseys, and a bunch of other stuff if you use the right address.
I only added these to the first ~5 teams till I figure out what they all are but you can copy/paste it over to other teams easily.

Using cheat engine 6.7 right now and not sure what if any changes to get it working on newest cheat engine, have not tried yet.



Click the AOBscan box and then it will open. There are quite a few hidden dropdown menus so look around.
Image
Image

Some Address Examples:
Image

The addresses aren't obvious unless you view display by 8 bytes in the memory view:
Image

I found that after you will get the "Follow" option to show:
Image


When you click follow it will lead you here:
Image


When you click follow for head coach it will lead you here:
Image

Album link if you want: https://imgur.com/a/LTbEfYn
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by ksmiz on Thu Oct 18, 2018 3:51 pm, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
ksmiz
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:51 am

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby ksmiz on Tue Sep 18, 2018 9:55 am

I think we can successfully make full copies of teams with these addresses. It will be easier to clone players for sure and many other things.

The player addresses I placed under the staff address seem to have to do with minutes and rotation stuff.
The other player addresses can change if the person isn't in the game but you pasted an address anyway.

I copied all the player addresses (specifically the bytes) from the 12-13 heat and was able to paste them over the areas for the St. Louis Sound. I locked these addresses in by clicking the box then saved real quick and it worked when I reopened the roster back up, all the players were copied over. I did the same thing with the jersey addresses and it worked too.
User avatar
ksmiz
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:51 am

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby Dee4Three on Tue Sep 18, 2018 9:57 am

ksmiz wrote:I think we can successfully make full copies of teams with these addresses. It will be easier to clone players for sure and many other things.

The player addresses I placed under the staff address seem to have to do with minutes and rotation stuff.
The other player addresses can change if the person isn't in the game but you pasted an address anyway.

I copied all the player addresses (specifically the bytes) from the 12-13 heat and was able to paste them over the areas for the St. Louis Sound. I locked these addresses in by clicking the box then saved real quick and it worked when I reopened the roster back up, all the players were copied over. I did the same thing with the jersey addresses and it worked too.


Wow, so wait.

It's possible for us to clone teams (creating new slots), as to not overwrite any of the teams in the default roster?

If this is possible, I might throw a damn party. My life would be so much easier.
"I don't know if I practiced more than anybody, but I sure practiced enough. I still wonder if somebody - somewhere - was practicing more than me." - Larry Bird

Check out my YouTube channel

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvHJXrqit8Dc6HBY5P6EmAA
User avatar
Dee4Three
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 7304
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 1:34 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby ksmiz on Tue Sep 18, 2018 11:53 am

I don't know about that. What I mean is I overwrote an extra team (st. louis sound) but I basically cloned another team(classic heat) overtop of that team.

Not like cloned budding where 1->2 but like cloned insert dna where the basic structure was there but now has identical everything.

That was just a quick example to see what I could do with the addresses. You can make a team of players by just pasting their addresses in and it will direct to them and ends up cloning extra player copies when you save I guess.

So I didn't try pasting a whole data block over a blank space and making something out of nothing yet. I don't think it will be that easy but overwriting any team as well as the extra teams with no players yet I think it will be way easier now.
User avatar
ksmiz
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:51 am

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby maumau78 on Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:57 pm

ksmiz wrote:I don't know about that. What I mean is I overwrote an extra team (st. louis sound) but I basically cloned another team(classic heat) overtop of that team.

Not like cloned budding where 1->2 but like cloned insert dna where the basic structure was there but now has identical everything.

That was just a quick example to see what I could do with the addresses. You can make a team of players by just pasting their addresses in and it will direct to them and ends up cloning extra player copies when you save I guess.

So I didn't try pasting a whole data block over a blank space and making something out of nothing yet. I don't think it will be that easy but overwriting any team as well as the extra teams with no players yet I think it will be way easier now.



Image


Any idea on why I'm getting this message?
"I open at the close"

Dumbledore
User avatar
maumau78
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 2282
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:26 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby SexCurryBeats on Tue Sep 18, 2018 8:33 pm

maumau78 wrote:
ksmiz wrote:I don't know about that. What I mean is I overwrote an extra team (st. louis sound) but I basically cloned another team(classic heat) overtop of that team.

Not like cloned budding where 1->2 but like cloned insert dna where the basic structure was there but now has identical everything.

That was just a quick example to see what I could do with the addresses. You can make a team of players by just pasting their addresses in and it will direct to them and ends up cloning extra player copies when you save I guess.

So I didn't try pasting a whole data block over a blank space and making something out of nothing yet. I don't think it will be that easy but overwriting any team as well as the extra teams with no players yet I think it will be way easier now.



[ Image ]


Any idea on why I'm getting this message?

same here
User avatar
SexCurryBeats
Contributor
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 1:52 pm
Location: Lancaster, USA

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby R4zoR on Tue Sep 18, 2018 9:33 pm

Thank you for this
R4zoR has been modding video games for 10 years now, if you want to help me out in the process financially. You can do so by clicking on this link https://www.paypal.me/modderr4zor I will be more than grateful, for the support.
R4zoR
10 years of modding
Contributor
 
Posts: 2886
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 5:10 am
Location: Lithuania

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby TGsoGood on Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:44 am

I think you can bypass the errors by just click on the X button

Edit: nevermind, the AOB scan doesn't work if you get the error. I tried it about 6 times now
Consider donating: http://cash.me/$TheJohnsonFamily or http://paypal.me/4TheGoods
Follow me on twitter @TGsoGood
Check me out on youtube https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCPydhZ ... PeRSmEVynQ
User avatar
TGsoGood
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 3845
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:03 am
Location: Nashville, TN

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby pjt8413 on Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:16 am

Same here.
pjt8413
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:56 am

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby R4zoR on Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:26 am

Yea i can't get the AOB scan to work either, it just never expands after clicking on the tick mark.
R4zoR has been modding video games for 10 years now, if you want to help me out in the process financially. You can do so by clicking on this link https://www.paypal.me/modderr4zor I will be more than grateful, for the support.
R4zoR
10 years of modding
Contributor
 
Posts: 2886
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 5:10 am
Location: Lithuania

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby Suns_Of_Thunder on Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:38 am

Also not able to get that to work.
Suns_Of_Thunder
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 1:47 am

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby Shuajota on Wed Sep 19, 2018 4:53 am

Thanks for this mate, but it doesn´t work. I can´t open it...
Follow me on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/dnaobb/ - Subscribe to my Youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/c/DNAOfBasketball
User avatar
Shuajota
 
Posts: 2082
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby Dee4Three on Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:23 pm

ksmiz wrote:I don't know about that. What I mean is I overwrote an extra team (st. louis sound) but I basically cloned another team(classic heat) overtop of that team.

Not like cloned budding where 1->2 but like cloned insert dna where the basic structure was there but now has identical everything.

That was just a quick example to see what I could do with the addresses. You can make a team of players by just pasting their addresses in and it will direct to them and ends up cloning extra player copies when you save I guess.

So I didn't try pasting a whole data block over a blank space and making something out of nothing yet. I don't think it will be that easy but overwriting any team as well as the extra teams with no players yet I think it will be way easier now.


So in that case, could I clone the 03-04 Lakers over the 05-06 Grizzlies? And after I could rename them to the 09-10 Lakers and change the players and artwork?

Reason I'm asking is: it would make things a lot easier for me, because the accessory colors would be the Lakers, and it would have the Lakers audio ID etc.

Or, I've seen "unlocking teams" mentioned. Can teams be unlocked in the roster, and than another classic team be cloned over them as a base? That way I don't have to overwrite any default classic teams.
"I don't know if I practiced more than anybody, but I sure practiced enough. I still wonder if somebody - somewhere - was practicing more than me." - Larry Bird

Check out my YouTube channel

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvHJXrqit8Dc6HBY5P6EmAA
User avatar
Dee4Three
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 7304
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 1:34 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby ksmiz on Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:29 pm

Edit/Update: Still working on fixing it.

My b!

I still don't know what I'm really doing with these cheat engine scripts.
I found some question in the cheat engine forums and I copied over the beginning portion of what it had into the script I tried to make in my table. Somehow it worked!
I tried it in Cheat Engine 6.8.1 and it worked. Maybe I had some plugins or addons with 6.7 I don't know why it worked there but wouldn't work for others.
No guarantees this will work for others but here try this new one out and let me know

Also I added some stuff over from the edit player table by TGsoGood

Image
Image
Last edited by ksmiz on Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
ksmiz
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:51 am

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby ksmiz on Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:02 pm

Dee4Three wrote:
So in that case, could I clone the 03-04 Lakers over the 05-06 Grizzlies? And after I could rename them to the 09-10 Lakers and change the players and artwork?

Reason I'm asking is: it would make things a lot easier for me, because the accessory colors would be the Lakers, and it would have the Lakers audio ID etc.

Or, I've seen "unlocking teams" mentioned. Can teams be unlocked in the roster, and than another classic team be cloned over them as a base? That way I don't have to overwrite any default classic teams.


Yeah that's exactly what you can do!

That is if I can fix it so it works for everyone...

For unlocking teams, what you want to do is look for team type and change it to 4:Historic (Classic?) then you can add a year, team colors, etc
Image


Then you can copy over jerseys
Image

Copy over players. On this there like 3 different areas where I found players at so make sure you look at all sub menus. They player addresses under "staff address" I think are rotations so you can copy rotations over but if you didn't copy the players on the other section it will eventually revert back to no players on the team.
Image

You can copy the arena address and they will use the same arena etc let me know if you figure out more stuff


I still can't find a missing audio ID.

I played with that heat team and it kept calling me Fresno but then later in the game it would say the heat
Last edited by ksmiz on Wed Sep 19, 2018 3:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ksmiz
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:51 am

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby Dee4Three on Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:07 pm

ksmiz wrote:
Dee4Three wrote:
So in that case, could I clone the 03-04 Lakers over the 05-06 Grizzlies? And after I could rename them to the 09-10 Lakers and change the players and artwork?

Reason I'm asking is: it would make things a lot easier for me, because the accessory colors would be the Lakers, and it would have the Lakers audio ID etc.

Or, I've seen "unlocking teams" mentioned. Can teams be unlocked in the roster, and than another classic team be cloned over them as a base? That way I don't have to overwrite any default classic teams.


Yeah that's exactly what you can do!

That is if I can fix it so it works for everyone...

For unlocking teams, what you want to do is look for team type and change it to 4:Historic (Classic?) then you can add a year, team colors, etc
[ Image ]


Then you can copy over jerseys
[ Image ]

Copy over players. On this there like 3 different areas where I found players at so make sure you look at all sub menus. They player addresses under "staff address" I think are rotations so you can copy rotations over but if you didn't copy the players on the other section it will eventually revert back to no players on the team.
https://i.imgur.com/HdhzUNW.png

You can copy the arena address and they will use the same arena etc let me know if you figure out more stuff


I still can't find a missing audio ID.

I played with that heat team and it kept calling me Fresno but then later in the game it would say the heat


So just to clarify (sorry about all these questions).

So we could "unlock" NEW spaces for teams (by unlocking teams, say... college teams or something) and after clone a team OVER that unlocked team, so we won't have to overwrite any regular or classic teams in the roster?
"I don't know if I practiced more than anybody, but I sure practiced enough. I still wonder if somebody - somewhere - was practicing more than me." - Larry Bird

Check out my YouTube channel

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvHJXrqit8Dc6HBY5P6EmAA
User avatar
Dee4Three
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 7304
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 1:34 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby ksmiz on Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:20 pm

Like these potential spots to overwrite if I am looking at this right. I haven't tried every option.
The extra random expansion teams, the g league teams, the gaming teams, etc just turn them all into current or classic teams and you will see them in the game now with the ability to add players to them
Maybe 50-75 spots without touching Current, Classic, or All-Time teams
I don't know if it breaks anything so maybe keep some backup roster saving periodically.
Image
Image
User avatar
ksmiz
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:51 am

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby ksmiz on Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:58 pm

One more try. If it doesn't work I will try again tomorrow.

The arrays that it searches for are probably way overkill so it will take a while to search and might freeze for a little but if it works, it works

If the script doesn't work and you know how to search for these strings and find the right ones then you can just match the values up so they match what the description says
-after that everything below is just based off those 3 starting points and it will all line up

Found another problem with my aobscan idea... it will only grab the first array that matches so if you open another roster up it will be stuck on the first one you loaded
So if you do it in the first roster you load in the game it might work but after that it won't catch the new ones

Going to have to rethink how to go about this and learn a lot more before it is easy to set up
Last edited by ksmiz on Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ksmiz
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:51 am

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby maumau78 on Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:25 pm

ksmiz wrote:One more try. If it doesn't work I will try again tomorrow.

The arrays that it searches for are probably way overkill so it will take a while to search and might freeze for a little but if it works, it works

If the script doesn't work and you know how to search for these strings and find the right ones then you can just match the values up so they match what the description says
-after that everything below is just based off those 3 starting points and it will all line up

Found another problem with my aobscan idea... it will only grab the first array that matches so if you open another roster up it will be stuck on the first one you loaded
So if you do it in the first roster you load in the game it might work but after that it won't catch the new ones

Going to have to rethink how to go about this and learn a lot more before it is easy to set up


I try 6.6 6.7 6.8.1 It doesn't work for me....sorry

The sequence I use is:

- Load the game
- Load a roster
- Load CE
- Load the cheat script
"I open at the close"

Dumbledore
User avatar
maumau78
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 2282
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:26 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby Shuajota on Wed Sep 19, 2018 9:45 pm

maumau78 wrote:
ksmiz wrote:One more try. If it doesn't work I will try again tomorrow.

The arrays that it searches for are probably way overkill so it will take a while to search and might freeze for a little but if it works, it works

If the script doesn't work and you know how to search for these strings and find the right ones then you can just match the values up so they match what the description says
-after that everything below is just based off those 3 starting points and it will all line up

Found another problem with my aobscan idea... it will only grab the first array that matches so if you open another roster up it will be stuck on the first one you loaded
So if you do it in the first roster you load in the game it might work but after that it won't catch the new ones

Going to have to rethink how to go about this and learn a lot more before it is easy to set up


I try 6.6 6.7 6.8.1 It doesn't work for me....sorry

The sequence I use is:

- Load the game
- Load a roster
- Load CE
- Load the cheat script


Same here, I appreciate your work, I hope you can find the solution. Thanks mate.
Follow me on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/dnaobb/ - Subscribe to my Youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/c/DNAOfBasketball
User avatar
Shuajota
 
Posts: 2082
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby ksmiz on Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:23 am

Alright so I guess aobscan is not the right idea for this job.

Here it is with pointers. It should read the value as f000 right away and when you click the box with pointer it will expand.
If it doesn't work right away you can search for the string "f000" I wasn't getting many results which is good but if for some reason that's a bad choice let me know. I think this varies with amount of rosters you load so not a clue if the pointer is going to hold up or work for anyone.
Everything will be based off of that spot in the roster. So just line it up so that the value reads f000
If it still isn't working then browse by memory and I'm sure you'll be in the ballpark to where you need to place it.

Image
Image
Last edited by ksmiz on Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ksmiz
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:51 am

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby Shuajota on Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:51 pm

ksmiz could you make a video? Explaning step by step... Thanks!
I´m lost here...
Image
Follow me on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/dnaobb/ - Subscribe to my Youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/c/DNAOfBasketball
User avatar
Shuajota
 
Posts: 2082
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby SexCurryBeats on Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:21 pm

Shuajota wrote:ksmiz could you make a video? Explaning step by step... Thanks!
I´m lost here...
[ Image ]


Its reallllll simple, I got caught up with it too tho. What you do is double click the address next to (value=f000) then a window will pop up. Uncheck the pointer box, and type in 7FF48AB9BD84 for the address, when you click OK, everything fills in :D
Last edited by SexCurryBeats on Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
SexCurryBeats
Contributor
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 1:52 pm
Location: Lancaster, USA

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby SexCurryBeats on Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:37 pm

phpBB [video]
User avatar
SexCurryBeats
Contributor
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 1:52 pm
Location: Lancaster, USA

Re: Roster Editing [CE]

Postby ksmiz on Thu Sep 20, 2018 5:47 pm

For right now the video SexCurryBeats made will work.

Should do a pointerscan for that address though to make it reliable

Shuajota you could double click that result down to the table then copy "7FF73930BD84" to paste over top of that "P->???????" for now.
The table should fill in when you do that and then all clicking does is expands the submenus


I added some more edit player stuff - for this you'll find player addresses under their teams and when you paste those in you will see
Last edited by ksmiz on Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ksmiz
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:51 am

Next

Return to NBA 2K19 Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arnoldod, BigDez42, realzhengyafei, Tuxedo12 and 19 guests