Bug when attempting to move team to UBR roster

A hub for everything related to NBA 2K14 modding. Releases, previews, requests, and other modding discussion belongs here.

Bug when attempting to move team to UBR roster

Postby Jarrod on Sat Apr 04, 2020 4:50 pm

So I moved the Sydney Kings team finally with the help of the tutorial by another user, but I ran into a problem

This happens?
https://streamable.com/c2s8hq

2 things of note in the clip:
1) The players are on the sydney kings team in the roster fine, but they are also free agents??
2) Andrew Bogut is not... Andrew Bogut..... wtf.....


also 3 (not seen in the clip): Everytime I go to the home screen (e.g. Play Now), the game just crashes.

Help?
User avatar
Jarrod
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Bug when attempting to move team to UBR roster

Postby Dee4Three on Sat Apr 04, 2020 5:06 pm

Jarrod wrote:So I moved the Sydney Kings team finally with the help of the tutorial by another user, but I ran into a problem

This happens?
https://streamable.com/c2s8hq

2 things of note in the clip:
1) The players are on the sydney kings team in the roster fine, but they are also free agents??
2) Andrew Bogut is not... Andrew Bogut..... wtf.....


also 3 (not seen in the clip): Everytime I go to the home screen (e.g. Play Now), the game just crashes.

Help?


1. There is a column that says "is free agent" in the players tab, make sure all your players on the Sydney kings have a 0 in that field. If they have a 1, they will be on the team you assigned them to, and free agents.

2. Make sure Bogut has the right CF ID assigned to him in the game.

3. Can you go into "edit player" when in your roster? If so. Do the right jerseys show up? If they do, you probably did the jersey tab correctly (assigned an appropriate team ID and assigned the right jerseys)

What do you mean by you put them on a "created team"? I think you said that on the YouTube video.
"I don't know if I practiced more than anybody, but I sure practiced enough. I still wonder if somebody - somewhere - was practicing more than me." - Larry Bird

Check out my YouTube channel

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvHJXrqit8Dc6HBY5P6EmAA


Follow me on Twitter

https://twitter.com/Dee4Three84
User avatar
Dee4Three
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 8800
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 12:34 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA

Re: Bug when attempting to move team to UBR roster

Postby Jarrod on Sun Apr 05, 2020 12:04 pm

Dee4Three wrote:
Jarrod wrote:So I moved the Sydney Kings team finally with the help of the tutorial by another user, but I ran into a problem

This happens?
https://streamable.com/c2s8hq

2 things of note in the clip:
1) The players are on the sydney kings team in the roster fine, but they are also free agents??
2) Andrew Bogut is not... Andrew Bogut..... wtf.....


also 3 (not seen in the clip): Everytime I go to the home screen (e.g. Play Now), the game just crashes.

Help?


1. There is a column that says "is free agent" in the players tab, make sure all your players on the Sydney kings have a 0 in that field. If they have a 1, they will be on the team you assigned them to, and free agents.

2. Make sure Bogut has the right CF ID assigned to him in the game.

3. Can you go into "edit player" when in your roster? If so. Do the right jerseys show up? If they do, you probably did the jersey tab correctly (assigned an appropriate team ID and assigned the right jerseys)

4. What do you mean by you put them on a "created team"? I think you said that on the YouTube video.


1) Fixed thanks :)

2) Fixed the CF_ID (I took the andrew bogut from the sydney kings roster which is the default 2k14 roster + the created team)

Fixed Bogut: https://i.imgur.com/eUaKF0d.jpg

3) https://i.imgur.com/jkixu6d.jpg Yeah jerseys work fine

4) So there are ****** where u can put a created team in. (Where they are given the assigned location in 2k14)

Which is seen here https://i.imgur.com/NwNqzPN.png (I just put them in the same slot as they were in the Sydney kings roster that worked)

So I'm really not sure why my game crashes when I go to play now/Home still even after fixing stuff. Help?
User avatar
Jarrod
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Bug when attempting to move team to UBR roster

Postby Jarrod on Sun Apr 05, 2020 12:54 pm

https://i.imgur.com/DejiYhp.jpg - Tried to go into scrimmage, shows this as the starting lineup?


https://i.imgur.com/TI5N3nb.jpg - Yet it has the real players when scrimmage starts


Tried changing the team from a created team (slot 81) to a new team (Slot 320) and changed the players onto it and the roster seems fine but still crashes on home/playnow
User avatar
Jarrod
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Bug when attempting to move team to UBR roster

Postby Dee4Three on Sun Apr 05, 2020 12:56 pm

Jarrod wrote:https://i.imgur.com/DejiYhp.jpg - Tried to go into scrimmage, shows this as the starting lineup?


https://i.imgur.com/TI5N3nb.jpg - Yet it has the real players when scrimmage starts


Tried changing the team from a created team (slot 81) to a new team (Slot 320) and changed the players onto it and the roster seems fine but still crashes on home/playnow


Check the team ID for the players you want on that team, and make sure those are the only players with that team ID.
"I don't know if I practiced more than anybody, but I sure practiced enough. I still wonder if somebody - somewhere - was practicing more than me." - Larry Bird

Check out my YouTube channel

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvHJXrqit8Dc6HBY5P6EmAA


Follow me on Twitter

https://twitter.com/Dee4Three84
User avatar
Dee4Three
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 8800
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 12:34 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA

Re: Bug when attempting to move team to UBR roster

Postby Jarrod on Mon Apr 06, 2020 5:22 pm

Dee4Three wrote:
Jarrod wrote:https://i.imgur.com/DejiYhp.jpg - Tried to go into scrimmage, shows this as the starting lineup?


https://i.imgur.com/TI5N3nb.jpg - Yet it has the real players when scrimmage starts


Tried changing the team from a created team (slot 88) to a new team (Slot 320) and changed the players onto it and the roster seems fine but still crashes on home/playnow


Check the team ID for the players you want on that team, and make sure those are the only players with that team ID.


Yeah, the 12 players are the only 12 with the Team ID 1 and Team ID 2 of 88. So I'm very bloody confused.
User avatar
Jarrod
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Bug when attempting to move team to UBR roster

Postby Bassman58 on Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:20 am

Warning, this information is not 100%. I don't work for 2K. This is my experience and knowledge only. Use at your own risk. The roster was not meant for gamers to be able to edit.

You want to use Team_ID=1 if you are replacing the original NBA team (Bucks). Team_ID2 controls the background team logo for the player screen. This s/b set to the same as Team_ID1. I suggest you do not use Team_ID=88 because it is for the Ringers. Ringers, Ballerz, Elites and Stars and 2KSports and Tutorial teams are for online or My Career teams. I don't play online or use My Career so I may be wrong. Do not replace these teams because they are part of some different game modes and may cause crashes. You can replace Euroleague teams and the asterisks. The asterisks are used for created team slots. The game allows 14 (?) created teams. The created teams use GID 800-814. I originally created a team and tried to replace the players and graphics. This caused many issues. Therefore I started creating new teams by cloning an existing team or replacing the asterisks, only because I did not plan to use the create a team feature again. I learned this by looking at the UBR rosters that added multiple teams. Now I use GIDs in the 700s. The new created team s/b added to the end of the team tab (or replace the asterisks). Then create the players (at least 12) by cloning or copying. Assign ASA_IDs (unique for every player) and set the Team_IDs to the new ID number. Then set the new player IDs in the team tab as Dee4Three suggested previously. Make sure the players and team show in-game on the edit screen and in an actual game. You can then correct all graphics latter. For now they will use the original team graphics. I have successfully added over 20 teams. I did not try to replace NBA teams and I don't know if these teams will work in Association mode. They work for Exhibition games. Hope this helps.
User avatar
Bassman58
 
Posts: 644
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 5:18 am

Re: Bug when attempting to move team to UBR roster

Postby Jarrod on Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:49 pm

Bassman58 wrote:Warning, this information is not 100%. I don't work for 2K. This is my experience and knowledge only. Use at your own risk. The roster was not meant for gamers to be able to edit.

You want to use Team_ID=1 if you are replacing the original NBA team (Bucks). Team_ID2 controls the background team logo for the player screen. This s/b set to the same as Team_ID1. I suggest you do not use Team_ID=88 because it is for the Ringers. Ringers, Ballerz, Elites and Stars and 2KSports and Tutorial teams are for online or My Career teams. I don't play online or use My Career so I may be wrong. Do not replace these teams because they are part of some different game modes and may cause crashes. You can replace Euroleague teams and the asterisks. The asterisks are used for created team slots. The game allows 14 (?) created teams. The created teams use GID 800-814. I originally created a team and tried to replace the players and graphics. This caused many issues. Therefore I started creating new teams by cloning an existing team or replacing the asterisks, only because I did not plan to use the create a team feature again. I learned this by looking at the UBR rosters that added multiple teams. Now I use GIDs in the 700s. The new created team s/b added to the end of the team tab (or replace the asterisks). Then create the players (at least 12) by cloning or copying. Assign ASA_IDs (unique for every player) and set the Team_IDs to the new ID number. Then set the new player IDs in the team tab as Dee4Three suggested previously. Make sure the players and team show in-game on the edit screen and in an actual game. You can then correct all graphics latter. For now they will use the original team graphics. I have successfully added over 20 teams. I did not try to replace NBA teams and I don't know if these teams will work in Association mode. They work for Exhibition games. Hope this helps.


Image

88 is not ringers in UBR. Plus as I listed above i tried adding it as a new team (320 for team ID's) and it didn't work either. The GID is 800 for the team as (maybe seen) in this photo
User avatar
Jarrod
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Bug when attempting to move team to UBR roster

Postby Jarrod on Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:54 am

Does anyone know how to fix this :(
User avatar
Jarrod
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:23 pm


Return to NBA 2K14 Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: _thevenue_ and 5 guests