Frame rate fix??

Talk about NBA 2K9 here, as well as all previous games in the NBA 2K series.

Frame rate fix??

Postby infamyice on Sat Nov 01, 2008 12:37 pm

Is there any possible way to fix the frame rate for 2k9 pc? Its set on 60fps, but doesnt play 60fps when set to high - ultra high. Was wondering if there is a upcoming patch or mod for this mishap...
infamyice
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 12:25 pm

Postby Beatboxer on Sun Nov 02, 2008 1:26 am

I have:
8600gt 256mb DDR3 @ 600/1600
E8400 CPU @ 3.0ghz
2gb. RAM
17" LCD
XP OS
2x AF is activated in nvidia control panel

Here is my config file:
Code: Select all
VIDEOSETTING_ADAPTERINDEX = 0
VIDEOSETTING_WIDTH = 1152
VIDEOSETTING_HEIGHT = 864
VIDEOSETTING_COLORDEPTH = 32
VIDEOSETTING_VSYNC = 0 (No Vsync but it's activated via D3DOverrider)
VIDEOSETTING_REFRESHRATE = 75
VIDEOSETTING_WINDOWMODE = 0
VIDEOSETTING_MSAA = 0 (**No AA)
VIDEOSETTING_MSAAQUALITY = 0 (**No AA)
VIDEOSETTING_MAXTEXTURESIZE = 4096 (**High)
VIDEOSETTING_DEPTHOFFIELD = 1 (**ON)
VIDEOSETTING_FLOORREFLECTION = 1 (**ON)
VIDEOSETTING_CROWDDETAIL = 1 (**Medium)
VIDEOSETTING_SHADERDETAIL = 1 (**High)
VIDEOSETTING_PLAYERLOD = 3 (**Ultra-High with cloth physics.)
VIDEOSETTING_SIDELINECHARACTER = 2 (**High)
MAIN_LOGICAL_THREAD = 1
GPU_LOGICAL_THREAD = 0
STALL_CPU_ON_END_FRAME = 1
LIMIT_FLIP_QUEUE_LENGTH = 2
LIMIT_FLIP_QUEUE_LENGTH_SLEEP = 0
STICKYKEY = 510
TOGGLEKEY = 62
FILTERKEY = 126
ACCESSIBILITYKEY_SAVED = 0
LANGUAGE = -482460772
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_0 = 1
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_1 = 2
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_2 = -1
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_3 = -1


The game looks beatiful, sharp enough and the gameplay is fluid.
FPS only drops when the camera gets into the panaromic arena view.
Image

Anybody who wants to play online, please contact me via PM, e-mail or messengers!

Converting to 2K9. So watch out! :wink:

CROWD PATCH:
http://forums.nba-live.com/viewtopic.php?t=54690
Beatboxer
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:58 am

Postby el badman on Sun Nov 02, 2008 3:01 am

I'm not sure where you saw that it's "set" to 60, but if you saw that in a .ini or.cfg file, it might mean that it's "capped" at 60, and depending on your system and in-game settings, you may not be able to reach that high.
El Badmanator IV: Intel i7-3770K @3.50GHz, Nvidia GTX 1080 8GB; Samsung EVO Pro 500GS SSD; OCZ Vertex4 256GB SSD; ASUS P8Z77-V LX mobo; Corsair Vengeance @2133MHz 16GB DDR3 RAM; Samsung SyncMaster 3D LED 27" S27A950D; Thermaltake 750W PSU; Razer DeathAdder Chroma gaming mouse; Gigabyte Aivia Osmium mechanical keyboard; Smilodon Dirk-Tooth case; Creative 5.1 Surround sound; Nvidia 3D Vision 2 Kit; Windows 10 Pro 64bit
el badman's bandcamp
User avatar
el badman
Last of the Meheecans
 
Posts: 4210
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:42 am
Location: El Paso, TX

Postby Pdub on Sun Nov 02, 2008 5:25 am

Of course it doesn't play at 60 fps when you increase the detail settings. Doing that causes more work for your system. I get 45-50 during gameplay with everything but MSAA at the maximum.

You may have Vsync on in your videocard settings control panel, that's why it is "set" on 60 fps, your monitor's refresh rate is set at 60. I turned it off and the main menu runs over 300.
Pdub
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 13175
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: Pasadena, California, US

Postby infamyice on Sun Nov 02, 2008 10:57 am

el badman wrote:I'm not sure where you saw that it's "set" to 60, but if you saw that in a .ini or.cfg file, it might mean that it's "capped" at 60, and depending on your system and in-game settings, you may not be able to reach that high.


I got a DELL Inspiron E1705

Specs:
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo processor T7200 (4MB/2.00GHz/667MHz)
Screen: 17 inch UltraSharp TrueLife WUXGA, 1920 x 1200
RAM: 1GB (2x512), DDR2, 533MHz memory
Hard drive: 120GB 5400RPM SATA hard drive
Video card: 256MB NVIDIA GeForce Go 7900 GS
Optical drive: 8X DVD+/-RW Drive
Wireless: Intel PRO/Wireless 3945 802.11a/g Mini Card (54Mbps)
Bluetooth: Dell Wireless 355 Bluetooth Module (2.0 + EDR)
Misc: Remote Control for Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition
Battery: Default 6-cell battery
OS: Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005

But I will most definitely try these tips and see which work best for my system.
infamyice
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 12:25 pm

Postby Za man on Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:13 am

el badman wrote:I'm not sure where you saw that it's "set" to 60, but if you saw that in a .ini or.cfg file, it might mean that it's "capped" at 60, and depending on your system and in-game settings, you may not be able to reach that high.

Bro can i ask you a question? i can see from your PC configuration that you have a 4GB of RAM how did you force your PC to read 4GB of RAM. which version of windows are you using for this? PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE.
User avatar
Za man
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 6:34 am
Location: Egypt

Postby Beatboxer on Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:17 am

Your CPU and GPU meets minimum requirements easily. Your physical memory is somehow low, because today's games generally need at least 2gb. of RAM. But i said, you system reaches and pasts minimum requirements easily.

Here, copy + paste + overwrite these values into your NBA 2K9 config.cfg file. I hope it works.

Code: Select all
VIDEOSETTING_ADAPTERINDEX = 0
VIDEOSETTING_WIDTH = 640
VIDEOSETTING_HEIGHT = 400
VIDEOSETTING_COLORDEPTH = 32
VIDEOSETTING_VSYNC = 0
VIDEOSETTING_REFRESHRATE = 60
VIDEOSETTING_WINDOWMODE = 0
VIDEOSETTING_MSAA = 0
VIDEOSETTING_MSAAQUALITY = 0
VIDEOSETTING_MAXTEXTURESIZE = 512
VIDEOSETTING_DEPTHOFFIELD = 0
VIDEOSETTING_FLOORREFLECTION = 0
VIDEOSETTING_CROWDDETAIL = 0
VIDEOSETTING_SHADERDETAIL = 0
VIDEOSETTING_PLAYERLOD = 1
VIDEOSETTING_SIDELINECHARACTER = 0
MAIN_LOGICAL_THREAD = 1
GPU_LOGICAL_THREAD = 0
STALL_CPU_ON_END_FRAME = 1
LIMIT_FLIP_QUEUE_LENGTH = 2
LIMIT_FLIP_QUEUE_LENGTH_SLEEP = 0
STICKYKEY = 498
TOGGLEKEY = 50
FILTERKEY = 114
ACCESSIBILITYKEY_SAVED = 1
LANGUAGE = -482460772
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_0 = 1
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_1 = 2
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_2 = -1
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_3 = -1
Image

Anybody who wants to play online, please contact me via PM, e-mail or messengers!

Converting to 2K9. So watch out! :wink:

CROWD PATCH:
http://forums.nba-live.com/viewtopic.php?t=54690
Beatboxer
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:58 am

Postby noballer08 on Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:00 am

Beatboxer wrote:I have:
8600gt 256mb DDR3 @ 600/1600
E8400 CPU @ 3.0ghz
2gb. RAM
17" LCD
XP OS
2x AF is activated in nvidia control panel

Here is my config file:
Code: Select all
VIDEOSETTING_ADAPTERINDEX = 0
VIDEOSETTING_WIDTH = 1152
VIDEOSETTING_HEIGHT = 864
VIDEOSETTING_COLORDEPTH = 32
VIDEOSETTING_VSYNC = 0 (No Vsync but it's activated via D3DOverrider)
VIDEOSETTING_REFRESHRATE = 75
VIDEOSETTING_WINDOWMODE = 0
VIDEOSETTING_MSAA = 0 (**No AA)
VIDEOSETTING_MSAAQUALITY = 0 (**No AA)
VIDEOSETTING_MAXTEXTURESIZE = 4096 (**High)
VIDEOSETTING_DEPTHOFFIELD = 1 (**ON)
VIDEOSETTING_FLOORREFLECTION = 1 (**ON)
VIDEOSETTING_CROWDDETAIL = 1 (**Medium)
VIDEOSETTING_SHADERDETAIL = 1 (**High)
VIDEOSETTING_PLAYERLOD = 3 (**Ultra-High with cloth physics.)
VIDEOSETTING_SIDELINECHARACTER = 2 (**High)
MAIN_LOGICAL_THREAD = 1
GPU_LOGICAL_THREAD = 0
STALL_CPU_ON_END_FRAME = 1
LIMIT_FLIP_QUEUE_LENGTH = 2
LIMIT_FLIP_QUEUE_LENGTH_SLEEP = 0
STICKYKEY = 510
TOGGLEKEY = 62
FILTERKEY = 126
ACCESSIBILITYKEY_SAVED = 0
LANGUAGE = -482460772
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_0 = 1
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_1 = 2
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_2 = -1
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_3 = -1


The game looks beatiful, sharp enough and the gameplay is fluid.
FPS only drops when the camera gets into the panaromic arena view.


What is your average FPS?
noballer08
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 4:13 pm

Postby Beatboxer on Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:43 am

I didn't calculate it or used fraps to get some information. But it definately runs smooth as silk.
Image

Anybody who wants to play online, please contact me via PM, e-mail or messengers!

Converting to 2K9. So watch out! :wink:

CROWD PATCH:
http://forums.nba-live.com/viewtopic.php?t=54690
Beatboxer
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:58 am

Postby el badman on Mon Nov 03, 2008 4:13 am

Bro can i ask you a question? i can see from your PC configuration that you have a 4GB of RAM how did you force your PC to read 4GB of RAM. which version of windows are you using for this? PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE.

The only way to have it all recognized by Windows is to have Vista 64 bit. I have the 32 bit version, so the OS only uses 3.5 GB of RAM. Still more than enough though.
El Badmanator IV: Intel i7-3770K @3.50GHz, Nvidia GTX 1080 8GB; Samsung EVO Pro 500GS SSD; OCZ Vertex4 256GB SSD; ASUS P8Z77-V LX mobo; Corsair Vengeance @2133MHz 16GB DDR3 RAM; Samsung SyncMaster 3D LED 27" S27A950D; Thermaltake 750W PSU; Razer DeathAdder Chroma gaming mouse; Gigabyte Aivia Osmium mechanical keyboard; Smilodon Dirk-Tooth case; Creative 5.1 Surround sound; Nvidia 3D Vision 2 Kit; Windows 10 Pro 64bit
el badman's bandcamp
User avatar
el badman
Last of the Meheecans
 
Posts: 4210
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:42 am
Location: El Paso, TX

Postby Panco on Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:40 am

Beatboxer wrote:I have:
8600gt 256mb DDR3 @ 600/1600
E8400 CPU @ 3.0ghz
2gb. RAM
17" LCD
XP OS
2x AF is activated in nvidia control panel

Here is my config file:
Code: Select all
VIDEOSETTING_ADAPTERINDEX = 0
VIDEOSETTING_WIDTH = 1152
VIDEOSETTING_HEIGHT = 864
VIDEOSETTING_COLORDEPTH = 32
VIDEOSETTING_VSYNC = 0 (No Vsync but it's activated via D3DOverrider)
VIDEOSETTING_REFRESHRATE = 75
VIDEOSETTING_WINDOWMODE = 0
VIDEOSETTING_MSAA = 0 (**No AA)
VIDEOSETTING_MSAAQUALITY = 0 (**No AA)
VIDEOSETTING_MAXTEXTURESIZE = 4096 (**High)
VIDEOSETTING_DEPTHOFFIELD = 1 (**ON)
VIDEOSETTING_FLOORREFLECTION = 1 (**ON)
VIDEOSETTING_CROWDDETAIL = 1 (**Medium)
VIDEOSETTING_SHADERDETAIL = 1 (**High)
VIDEOSETTING_PLAYERLOD = 3 (**Ultra-High with cloth physics.)
VIDEOSETTING_SIDELINECHARACTER = 2 (**High)
MAIN_LOGICAL_THREAD = 1
GPU_LOGICAL_THREAD = 0
STALL_CPU_ON_END_FRAME = 1
LIMIT_FLIP_QUEUE_LENGTH = 2
LIMIT_FLIP_QUEUE_LENGTH_SLEEP = 0
STICKYKEY = 510
TOGGLEKEY = 62
FILTERKEY = 126
ACCESSIBILITYKEY_SAVED = 0
LANGUAGE = -482460772
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_0 = 1
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_1 = 2
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_2 = -1
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_3 = -1


The game looks beatiful, sharp enough and the gameplay is fluid.
FPS only drops when the camera gets into the panaromic arena view.


Damn.. You made my day. The game finally runs smoothly even in high settings. That D3DOverrider trick seems to work really well.
Thanks A LOT.

Just one question - what's "2x AF" and what does it do ?
Image
Panco
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 1:36 am
Location: Lithuania

Postby Beatboxer on Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:20 am

2x AF means anisotropic filtering with 2x quality. It can be activated via nvidia control panel or ati catalyst center.

Especially, it does prevent blurs on logos and courts. That's why i activated it.
Image

Anybody who wants to play online, please contact me via PM, e-mail or messengers!

Converting to 2K9. So watch out! :wink:

CROWD PATCH:
http://forums.nba-live.com/viewtopic.php?t=54690
Beatboxer
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:58 am

Postby Za man on Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:32 pm

Panco wrote:
Beatboxer wrote:I have:
8600gt 256mb DDR3 @ 600/1600
E8400 CPU @ 3.0ghz
2gb. RAM
17" LCD
XP OS
2x AF is activated in nvidia control panel

Here is my config file:
Code: Select all
VIDEOSETTING_ADAPTERINDEX = 0
VIDEOSETTING_WIDTH = 1152
VIDEOSETTING_HEIGHT = 864
VIDEOSETTING_COLORDEPTH = 32
VIDEOSETTING_VSYNC = 0 (No Vsync but it's activated via D3DOverrider)
VIDEOSETTING_REFRESHRATE = 75
VIDEOSETTING_WINDOWMODE = 0
VIDEOSETTING_MSAA = 0 (**No AA)
VIDEOSETTING_MSAAQUALITY = 0 (**No AA)
VIDEOSETTING_MAXTEXTURESIZE = 4096 (**High)
VIDEOSETTING_DEPTHOFFIELD = 1 (**ON)
VIDEOSETTING_FLOORREFLECTION = 1 (**ON)
VIDEOSETTING_CROWDDETAIL = 1 (**Medium)
VIDEOSETTING_SHADERDETAIL = 1 (**High)
VIDEOSETTING_PLAYERLOD = 3 (**Ultra-High with cloth physics.)
VIDEOSETTING_SIDELINECHARACTER = 2 (**High)
MAIN_LOGICAL_THREAD = 1
GPU_LOGICAL_THREAD = 0
STALL_CPU_ON_END_FRAME = 1
LIMIT_FLIP_QUEUE_LENGTH = 2
LIMIT_FLIP_QUEUE_LENGTH_SLEEP = 0
STICKYKEY = 510
TOGGLEKEY = 62
FILTERKEY = 126
ACCESSIBILITYKEY_SAVED = 0
LANGUAGE = -482460772
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_0 = 1
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_1 = 2
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_2 = -1
CLOTH_LOGICAL_THREAD_3 = -1


The game looks beatiful, sharp enough and the gameplay is fluid.
FPS only drops when the camera gets into the panaromic arena view.


Damn.. You made my day. The game finally runs smoothly even in high settings. That D3DOverrider trick seems to work really well.
Thanks A LOT.

Just one question - what's "2x AF" and what does it do ?

What do you mean by the D3Doverride?
User avatar
Za man
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 6:34 am
Location: Egypt

Postby Panco on Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:00 pm

Za man wrote:What do you mean by the D3Doverride?


Beatboxer wrote: VIDEOSETTING_VSYNC = 0 (No Vsync but it's activated via D3DOverrider)
Image
Panco
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 1:36 am
Location: Lithuania

Re: Frame rate fix??

Postby Camallen on Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:43 am

I can't access any config. files in my C drive. I can't copy paste anything. 2k9 lags so much and my MSAA quality is N/A. Do I need some sort of converter for the config files?
Camallen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:41 am


Return to NBA 2K9 & Older

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests