NBA 2k9 Bugs and Glitches Thread

Talk about NBA 2K9 here, as well as all previous games in the NBA 2K series.

Re: No Dribble sound on other parts of the court!

Postby MacBryce on Mon Oct 27, 2008 12:55 am

Kobe ftw wrote:
migz15 wrote:only at the lower side of the court has dribbling sounds. when youre at the center or top side, theres no sound of the ball..

Any solution for this!? thanks!!

is anyone also experiencing this!?


Yeah same problem here.

Missing ballhandling/dribbling sound, no sound when ball hitting the ground, only in some places around court.

Anyone knows how to fix it?


I have the same issue. It's also there in practice mode. Funny enough, it takes a really long time to notice the bouncing ball sound not being there.
MacBryce
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 10:10 pm

Postby Pdub on Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:30 am

As far as I know, the 360 version doesn't have the sound of the ball hitting the court when a player is dribbling either.
Pdub
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 13179
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: Pasadena, California, US

Postby berfles on Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:23 am

Well, I have to re-map my controller every time I start the game. The analog sticks don't work until I change one button, then they'll work.

Lately I'll be playing and the game will just kick my to my desktop without error or warning, it just goes away. Happened twice with the team I am playing.

And when you first load Association, where the headlines are if you try to click on certain ones, the game dumps back to the desktop without error or warning again.

Can anyone confirm this last one?
berfles
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 6:25 am

Postby Leetiaoco on Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:41 am

This is for the PC version (Association Mode) Vista 64

...

in trading I want to change the team that I'm going to trade to... yet I'm stuck with Boston the button doesn't work.

... in the default menu...the
Leetiaoco
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 10:54 pm

Postby el badman on Mon Oct 27, 2008 3:21 am

Well, you have to change your sliders before you start a game, otherwise they will revert back to what you had before you started the game.

Goddamn I'm retarded, the Sliders can be accessed in "Features/My NBA" from the main menu, completely missed that one...Now it's saving them properly and I can finally play with realistic settings.
El Badmanator IV: Intel i7-3770K @3.50GHz, Nvidia GTX 1080 8GB; Samsung EVO Pro 500GS SSD; OCZ Vertex4 256GB SSD; ASUS P8Z77-V LX mobo; Corsair Vengeance @2133MHz 16GB DDR3 RAM; Samsung SyncMaster 3D LED 27" S27A950D; Thermaltake 750W PSU; Razer DeathAdder Chroma gaming mouse; Gigabyte Aivia Osmium mechanical keyboard; Smilodon Dirk-Tooth case; Creative 5.1 Surround sound; Nvidia 3D Vision 2 Kit; Windows 10 Pro 64bit
el badman's bandcamp
User avatar
el badman
Last of the Meheecans
 
Posts: 4211
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:42 am
Location: El Paso, TX

Postby Wonderland on Mon Oct 27, 2008 5:22 am

I get a weird graphics glitch related to the jerseys on Ultra High mode where, after a while of playing, it'll suddenly look like it's flashing back and forth between the moving jerseys of ultra high settings and the static jerseys of high textures. It looks pretty weird in game, like the jerseys are blinking or something.

Also, on certain MSAA and MSAA quality settings, there's a really weird graphics glitch. It usually goes away when i alt+tab out and back in. Here are a couple screens of it.

Image

Image
Wonderland
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 10:03 pm

Postby GuCcI08 on Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:12 am

its goin to be annoyin hearin tha ball bounce all game. i like it tha way it is.
Image
User avatar
GuCcI08
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:27 pm
Location: New Orleans

Postby Pdub on Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:26 pm

True, I don't recall hearing a bouncing sound whenever I watch a televised game, either.
Pdub
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 13179
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: Pasadena, California, US

Re: No Dribble sound on other parts of the court!

Postby fumanchu on Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:35 pm

MacBryce wrote:
Kobe ftw wrote:
migz15 wrote:only at the lower side of the court has dribbling sounds. when youre at the center or top side, theres no sound of the ball..

Any solution for this!? thanks!!

is anyone also experiencing this!?


Yeah same problem here.

Missing ballhandling/dribbling sound, no sound when ball hitting the ground, only in some places around court.

Anyone knows how to fix it?


I have the same issue. It's also there in practice mode. Funny enough, it takes a really long time to notice the bouncing ball sound not being there.



i have tested this on my game. there's is a dribbling sound but it's too low...i have my speakers setup near me so i can get a good feel of the game and when i learned about this bug, i tested it and there is still a dribbling sound but just low and like pdub mentioned, you cant really hear that sound during a live game all the time..
:twisted:
User avatar
fumanchu
D' Energizer
 
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: Manila, Philippines

Re: No Dribble sound on other parts of the court!

Postby Seraph on Tue Oct 28, 2008 3:49 am

MacBryce wrote:
Kobe ftw wrote:
migz15 wrote:only at the lower side of the court has dribbling sounds. when youre at the center or top side, theres no sound of the ball..

Any solution for this!? thanks!!

is anyone also experiencing this!?


Yeah same problem here.

Missing ballhandling/dribbling sound, no sound when ball hitting the ground, only in some places around court.

Anyone knows how to fix it?


I have the same issue. It's also there in practice mode. Funny enough, it takes a really long time to notice the bouncing ball sound not being there.



Not really a bug, theres a simple solution
You need to put the Sound hardware accelerator in "Standard"

IN XP , is in Control Panel==> Audio & SOund Devices ==> Speakers Andvance Properties ==> Hardware Accelerator

My XP is in Spanish, so Im not sure about the names.. sorry


I solved this easily, cause I had the same issue with before with PES 5 or 6


Too bad I had to swith to 2k9 btw
User avatar
Seraph
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:05 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby Kobe ftw on Tue Oct 28, 2008 4:54 am

In Vista?
Kobe ftw
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 6:36 am

Re: No Dribble sound on other parts of the court!

Postby migz15 on Tue Oct 28, 2008 11:46 am

Seraph wrote:
MacBryce wrote:
Kobe ftw wrote:
migz15 wrote:only at the lower side of the court has dribbling sounds. when youre at the center or top side, theres no sound of the ball..

Any solution for this!? thanks!!

is anyone also experiencing this!?


Yeah same problem here.

Missing ballhandling/dribbling sound, no sound when ball hitting the ground, only in some places around court.

Anyone knows how to fix it?


I have the same issue. It's also there in practice mode. Funny enough, it takes a really long time to notice the bouncing ball sound not being there.



Not really a bug, theres a simple solution
You need to put the Sound hardware accelerator in "Standard"

IN XP , is in Control Panel==> Audio & SOund Devices ==> Speakers Andvance Properties ==> Hardware Accelerator

My XP is in Spanish, so Im not sure about the names.. sorry


I solved this easily, cause I had the same issue with before with PES 5 or 6


Too bad I had to swith to 2k9 btw


Ok I'll try this and see if it works. .

yeah i hear the bounce but the difference when youre near the screen is so big.. its too loud when youre near the screen and too minimal almost gone away the screen..
Image
User avatar
migz15
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 11:04 pm
Location: philippines

Re: No Dribble sound on other parts of the court!

Postby shadowgrin on Tue Oct 28, 2008 11:53 am

migz15 wrote:Ok I'll try this and see if it works. .

yeah i hear the bounce but the difference when youre near the screen is so big.. its too loud when youre near the screen and too minimal almost gone away the screen..

3D audio?
Last edited by shadowgrin on Wed Oct 29, 2008 1:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
HE'S USING HYPNOSIS!
JaoSming2KTV wrote:its fun on a bun
shadowgrin
NLSC's Jefferson Davis/The Questioneer
 
Posts: 22598
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 6:21 am
Location: In your mind

Postby jusagamerk26 on Tue Oct 28, 2008 11:09 pm

i found a glitch in association mode..im using portland and was defeated by oklahoma city but when i got back to the association menu it shows that i won the game also in my standing it shows that i won..
anybody who experience this?
User avatar
jusagamerk26
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Parañaque, Metro Manila

Postby Kobe ftw on Wed Oct 29, 2008 1:08 am

How to change audio acelerator in Vista32? cannot find, have some settings but cannot find.
Kobe ftw
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 6:36 am

Postby Seraph on Wed Oct 29, 2008 5:32 am

Kobe ftw wrote:How to change audio acelerator in Vista32? cannot find, have some settings but cannot find.


Apparently you cant

[spoiler]http://compreviews.about.com/od/multimedia/a/VistaAudio.htm[/spoiler]
User avatar
Seraph
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:05 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby Oosh on Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:35 pm

Found a bug: In Assosiation if you make an offer to 2 players but only have cap room for one of them and they both accept the game will go into a permanent loop saying that you dont have enough cash to sign the second player.
Oosh
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 2:38 am
Location: Australia

Postby cj_miranda23 on Wed Oct 29, 2008 10:15 pm

how about the crowd is cheering nonstop like they never rest/stop clapping or shouting for the whole game :lol: (12mins per quarter), is this a BUG???
cj_miranda23
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:00 pm

Postby Za man on Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:33 pm

Makaveli wrote:Can somebody help ? I have problem with keyboard , when i try to change controls , or do something in options , my keyboard is switching off :( Can somebody tell what i can do ?

I guess this problem happens when you use both the controller & the keyboard that's a glitch of being a 360 port. From the beginning of the game you need to determine which one to use and don't switch between them during the game cause using one will disable the other. :wink:
User avatar
Za man
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 6:34 am
Location: Egypt

Postby Za man on Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:45 pm

Pdub wrote:cj_miranda23, delete your settings file to fix the inbound glitch. Do not modify settings and then directly go into practice mode or blacktop mode or else it will cause the issue again.

So after i modify a setting what should i do? close the game than start it again or what exactly.
User avatar
Za man
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 6:34 am
Location: Egypt

Postby Pdub on Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 am

Don't go into practice mode or blacktop mode directly after doing it, that's it.
Pdub
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 13179
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: Pasadena, California, US

Postby imefimef on Sun Nov 02, 2008 6:30 am

JaoSming wrote:there is one piece of dialog for those quick player specific replays where kellogg says "Oden is really tearing it up, The Blazers will have to shut him down in the coming minutes." That's paraphrased but that it is the only one I've really noticed so far.

me too for PC
They say "b!tc#" is the new black, well i say black is the new president b!tc#.
User avatar
imefimef
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:56 am

Postby vanrob on Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:05 am

Hey guys. I cant find the way to get rid of black strip comin thru all screen during game which apears afters slam dunk. It looks like it is something to do with sprite slam cam. When black strip arears it stays for all game. Anyone could help ? nba 2k9 xbox360 ver.

similar to that


http://img360.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... 253sf7.jpg

from

http://www.2ksports.com/forums/showthread.php?t=192517
User avatar
vanrob
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 2:04 pm

Postby EMan on Thu Nov 06, 2008 8:12 pm

Anyone else have HORRENDOUS lag on the title/team select screen? Seems to be because of those stupid movies playing in the background. Anyway to turn those off?
EMan
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 11:40 am

Postby Eich on Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:25 am

i have the same problem as EMan.. its annoying
User avatar
Eich
 
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:16 am
Location: Latvia

Postby EMan on Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:31 am

From what I've heard, the menu lag is caused by items plugged into your USB port (most likely keyboards). Apparently unplugging them fixes it. Of course if that is the keyboard you have to use in game, that makes it unplayable for the most part.
EMan
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 11:40 am

Re: No Dribble sound on other parts of the court!

Postby Beatboxer on Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:50 am

shadowgrin wrote:
migz15 wrote:Ok I'll try this and see if it works. .

yeah i hear the bounce but the difference when youre near the screen is so big.. its too loud when youre near the screen and too minimal almost gone away the screen..

3D audio?


LMAO. :lol: :lol:


vanrob wrote:Hey guys. I cant find the way to get rid of black strip comin thru all screen during game which apears afters slam dunk. It looks like it is something to do with sprite slam cam. When black strip arears it stays for all game. Anyone could help ? nba 2k9 xbox360 ver.

similar to that


http://img360.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... 253sf7.jpg

from

http://www.2ksports.com/forums/showthread.php?t=192517


Try deleting settings from your XBOX360 drive. Then restart the game. I don't have a console but many problems have been resolved with that trick.
Beatboxer
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:58 am

Postby EMan on Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:10 am

EMan wrote:From what I've heard, the menu lag is caused by items plugged into your USB port (most likely keyboards). Apparently unplugging them fixes it. Of course if that is the keyboard you have to use in game, that makes it unplayable for the most part.


I unplugged my keyboard from the USB slot in the back and moved it to a separate hub I had. Lag is gone now. Menus work fine.
EMan
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 11:40 am

Postby Eich on Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:51 pm

well i never use a keyboard in sport games. So i have a gamepad and there is no problem with that, thanks, ill try it.
User avatar
Eich
 
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:16 am
Location: Latvia

Postby EMan on Sat Nov 08, 2008 7:42 am

Found another bug in the PC version.

Computer generated rookies in Association Mode have pics. Pics of real life former players. I drafted a point guard to my Hawks team who had Jon Barrys pic. Unfortunately he looks nothing like Jon Barry. My rookie is black.

I'm assuming all the other pics that the rookies are using are real people too. J. Barry was just the first one I recognized.

EDIT: And this has happened in every Association I've tried. This is a computer generated rookie on the Bulls.

http://www.picvault.info/images/5370809 ... kiewth.jpg
EMan
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 11:40 am

Postby cdeliever on Sun Nov 09, 2008 2:26 am

Hey! Somebody help me! There isn't "out of ball" in the game. How can i fuck that shit :) :evil: :-x
i love this life style!
cdeliever
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 8:04 am

Postby Pdub on Sun Nov 09, 2008 6:45 am

cdeliever wrote:How can i fuck that shit :) :evil: :-x


You just gotta stick it in and go to town hoping she doesn't shit on your dick. :hump:
Pdub
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 13179
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: Pasadena, California, US

Postby simonsky96 on Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:01 pm

I SUBBED IMMEDIATELY DURING MY MOST RECENT SUB IS TAKING PLACE(WHILE THE PICTURES OF THE PLAYERS WERE CHANGING) THEN THE REFEREE WON'T HAND THE BALL TO THE INBOUNDER WTF ! HAHAHHA.. EVEN AFTER 10 SECS HAVE PASSED....... SO I CALLED THE TIMEOUT AND IT CAME BACK TO NORMAL....
User avatar
simonsky96
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 5:31 pm
Location: PILIPINAS

Postby Angelo on Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:16 pm

Pdub wrote:
cdeliever wrote:How can i fuck that shit :) :evil: :-x


You just gotta stick it in and go to town hoping she doesn't shit on your dick. :hump:


hahaha thats funny :lol:
Image
User avatar
Angelo
Holy Tits
NLSC Team Member
 
Posts: 5901
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Philippines

Postby spursparker9 on Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:58 pm

anyway to see the scorebox for the home team???
spursparker9
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:08 pm

Postby Leander on Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:17 am

Create a player: I cannot see the tattoos well. The skin texture is blurry and the tattoo is covered by sweat or some texture layer...I can hardly see what the tattoo actually looks like.

Moreover, the face never changes. I can edit the face, set the sliders to anything but the face is always the same. I can edit the hairstyle but the face sliders do not change anything.
Image

My projects: music, games and more...
User avatar
Leander
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:44 pm
Location: Wels, Austria

Postby cdeliever on Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:45 am

What can i do for "out of ball" problem?* :(
i love this life style!
cdeliever
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 8:04 am

Postby Pdub on Tue Nov 11, 2008 7:12 am

cdeliever, delete settings. If you are having this problem in a season or association mode, you will need to delete it also and start over. Do not modify any settings directly after playing practice/tutorial mode and this bug will not occur.
Pdub
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 13179
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: Pasadena, California, US

Postby EMan on Tue Nov 11, 2008 10:22 am

I'm now getting blue screen crashes during games.

Checking the mindump log says that a driver file for my Creative Labs Audigy 2 Value card is the culprit.

I tried updating to the latest non-beta sound card drivers. Didn't help. :(

Anyone else getting blue screens?
EMan
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 11:40 am

Postby cdeliever on Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:53 am

Pdub wrote:cdeliever, delete settings. If you are having this problem in a season or association mode, you will need to delete it also and start over. Do not modify any settings directly after playing practice/tutorial mode and this bug will not occur.


where is settings?* i can't found in my documents folder(in vista) :( :?: :roll:
i love this life style!
cdeliever
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 8:04 am

Postby el badman on Wed Nov 12, 2008 6:28 am

cdeliever, it's in the "AppData" folder. It may be hidden by default so you would need to enable hidden folders in your control panel (in the "folders" menu).
Then it will be in the AppData/Roaming/2K9 folder.
El Badmanator IV: Intel i7-3770K @3.50GHz, Nvidia GTX 1080 8GB; Samsung EVO Pro 500GS SSD; OCZ Vertex4 256GB SSD; ASUS P8Z77-V LX mobo; Corsair Vengeance @2133MHz 16GB DDR3 RAM; Samsung SyncMaster 3D LED 27" S27A950D; Thermaltake 750W PSU; Razer DeathAdder Chroma gaming mouse; Gigabyte Aivia Osmium mechanical keyboard; Smilodon Dirk-Tooth case; Creative 5.1 Surround sound; Nvidia 3D Vision 2 Kit; Windows 10 Pro 64bit
el badman's bandcamp
User avatar
el badman
Last of the Meheecans
 
Posts: 4211
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:42 am
Location: El Paso, TX

Postby cdeliever on Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:35 am

el badman wrote:cdeliever, it's in the "AppData" folder. It may be hidden by default so you would need to enable hidden folders in your control panel (in the "folders" menu).
Then it will be in the AppData/Roaming/2K9 folder.


thank ya! :lol:
i love this life style!
cdeliever
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 8:04 am

Postby UltraNIX on Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:15 am

what i've encountered - auto subs. i play association with nuggets. and i have billups and carter at PG. but it doesn't not matter for the CPU, which may sub in at PG guys like anthony, kleiza, d. jones and even SF/PF renaldo balkman. i also may have 3 centers playing 3-5 positions and other jokes like that. it's really annoying, especially at the beginning of the quarter, you are forced to stop the play and get the accurate lineup back on the court.
Image
User avatar
UltraNIX
 
Posts: 705
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 5:46 pm
Location: Lithuania

Postby Pdub on Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:10 am

UltraNIX wrote:what i've encountered - auto subs. i play association with nuggets. and i have billups and carter at PG. but it doesn't not matter for the CPU, which may sub in at PG guys like anthony, kleiza, d. jones and even SF/PF renaldo balkman. i also may have 3 centers playing 3-5 positions and other jokes like that. it's really annoying, especially at the beginning of the quarter, you are forced to stop the play and get the accurate lineup back on the court.


You gotta set your rotations well. You really need to balance 48 minutes for each position. The more you stray from that, the more crazy the lineups get. I try to put 48 minutes between my starting pg and backup pg, but I usually leave it a couple minutes short because I have a sg who can play the point also. It doesn't always workout like that, but as long as my third option is available, say with a starter in foul trouble and a fatigued backup, the cpu will put him in at the point. It helps to edit your players and put the secondary positions in if they aren't in already. If you are trying to give too many forwards time on the court, they might end up at the guard position.

You also need to set your lineups to your preference for your bench, defense, etc. This really helped my rotations alot. I believe this is where the bug lies, because when I make a roster change or get an injured player, if I don't have the cpu reset the rotations then it will automatically fill the lineup, which often results in a choice that I don't want.
Pdub
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 13179
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: Pasadena, California, US

Postby UltraNIX on Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:16 pm

Pdub wrote:
UltraNIX wrote:what i've encountered - auto subs. i play association with nuggets. and i have billups and carter at PG. but it doesn't not matter for the CPU, which may sub in at PG guys like anthony, kleiza, d. jones and even SF/PF renaldo balkman. i also may have 3 centers playing 3-5 positions and other jokes like that. it's really annoying, especially at the beginning of the quarter, you are forced to stop the play and get the accurate lineup back on the court.


You gotta set your rotations well. You really need to balance 48 minutes for each position. The more you stray from that, the more crazy the lineups get. I try to put 48 minutes between my starting pg and backup pg, but I usually leave it a couple minutes short because I have a sg who can play the point also. It doesn't always workout like that, but as long as my third option is available, say with a starter in foul trouble and a fatigued backup, the cpu will put him in at the point. It helps to edit your players and put the secondary positions in if they aren't in already. If you are trying to give too many forwards time on the court, they might end up at the guard position.

You also need to set your lineups to your preference for your bench, defense, etc. This really helped my rotations alot. I believe this is where the bug lies, because when I make a roster change or get an injured player, if I don't have the cpu reset the rotations then it will automatically fill the lineup, which often results in a choice that I don't want.

i will try it out, that might be the case.

another one. i encountered playing against cavs and utah. deron and lebron got first fouls at the very first minutes and were subbed out until 3 final minutes of the 4th quarter. how come? true bench players were subbing in and out to fill the spots of lebron (cavs) and deron (utah). is there any way to solve this out? and that "sub out after first quick foul" glitch is really annoying.
Image
User avatar
UltraNIX
 
Posts: 705
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 5:46 pm
Location: Lithuania

Re: NBA 2k9 Bugs and Glitches Thread

Postby Jing on Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:08 am

Wow, I was in the middle of an association game versus the Clippers, and Eric Gordon got injured and hobbled off to the bench, then the game went into a cutscene loop of Gordon sitting on the bench, with his face in a smirk (up close view, then full body view, then back to close up view), I left it for like 10 minutes, came back and it was still stuck in the loop, so had to reset the game.

Very interesting, and couldn't call timeout or do anything to break out of the loop.
User avatar
Jing
 
Posts: 9791
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 9:29 am
Location: College

Re: NBA 2k9 Bugs and Glitches Thread

Postby Leander on Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:14 pm

Each time I start the game I have to readjust my sliders. Sometimes they are ok, sometimes they are fu.. up. e.g. everthing is on but fatigue etc.
It is very random. And yes, I save my settings and have autosave enabled.

Now a bug:

I played with a custom team. My backup PG was injured..."is hurt blabla"...the camera zoomed to my hurt player and showed him standing there...and some other players...then everything was looped. He was standing there over and over again. I couln´t call a timeout or anything. I had to quit the match.
Image

My projects: music, games and more...
User avatar
Leander
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:44 pm
Location: Wels, Austria

Re: NBA 2k9 Bugs and Glitches Thread

Postby deviruchi on Mon Nov 17, 2008 6:46 am

everytime i changed my Sliders some of my players won't do the "Crossover" and "Spin Move" specially the C and PF.. is this a bug?
deviruchi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 6:43 am

Re: NBA 2k9 Bugs and Glitches Thread

Postby Leander on Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:51 am

Ah, just saw that Jing had the same bug like me.
Image

My projects: music, games and more...
User avatar
Leander
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:44 pm
Location: Wels, Austria

Re: NBA 2k9 Bugs and Glitches Thread

Postby Leander on Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:52 am

deviruchi wrote:everytime i changed my Sliders some of my players won't do the "Crossover" and "Spin Move" specially the C and PF.. is this a bug?


No, most big men do not have high ballhandling ratings and therefore cannot perform such moves.
Image

My projects: music, games and more...
User avatar
Leander
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:44 pm
Location: Wels, Austria

PreviousNext

Return to NBA 2K9 & Older

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest