Microsoft Vista Issues

Talk about NBA Live 07 here.

Microsoft Vista Issues

Postby omax on Sun Jan 28, 2007 7:05 am

Does anybody know if Live 07 works ok on Vista?
I searched the forums and did not find this.
Sorry if this has been discussed.

Thanks.
omax
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 3:11 am

Postby JaoSming on Sun Jan 28, 2007 11:34 am

Live 07 works with vista, but if you install the BETA ATI (dont know about nvidia) drivers then you will have issues with textures.

One downfall to vista is that FSHx does not work with it. However Dolphin EAgraph and the EBO editor does work.
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29812
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:45 am
Location: 2K

Postby 3.14159 on Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:25 pm

doesnt vista have a compatibility tab? so that you'll launch the FHx using compatibility in xp?
User avatar
3.14159
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:18 pm

Postby JaoSming on Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:09 pm

tried it with XP, 2000, 98, 95, nothing worked
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29812
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:45 am
Location: 2K

Postby omax on Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:14 am

So if I want to go to Vista does it run ok without installing the Beta ATI drivers?
omax
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 3:11 am

Postby 3.14159 on Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:53 am

JaoSming wrote:tried it with XP, 2000, 98, 95, nothing worked



Damn, i dont like vista anyway :lol:
User avatar
3.14159
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:18 pm

Postby JaoSming on Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:47 am

yah the game ran fine for me without the beta driver.

gotta remember mnem there are other fsh tools out there besides FSHx
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29812
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:45 am
Location: 2K

Postby btam2 on Mon Jan 29, 2007 2:09 pm

Im gonna be getting a new notebook and its gonna have Vista already in there (not too happy about that) and I don't know whats with the Beta ATI drivers? Can someone explain to me whats going one with Vista, and the drivers and Live 07? Thanks
btam2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:10 am

Postby JaoSming on Mon Jan 29, 2007 2:24 pm

getting that laptop at staples? haha

well the beta ati drivers are just that, a beta. I messed around with it about 2 weeks ago and they might have released a real version by now.

Live 07 WILL run on vista. So you should have no issue.
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29812
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:45 am
Location: 2K

BIG Problem since installing VISTA

Postby Killuminati on Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:48 pm

Hi guys, my Live 2007 was running great on XP, since i got Vista, it is very slow now, the game runs kind of choppy and slowed down, not the smooth version it used to be, and I was wondering if anyone knows what could be causing it and what I can do? thank you very much!
Killuminati
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:46 pm

Postby JaoSming on Mon Feb 05, 2007 11:11 pm

here is a post from planet battlefield. I noticed after going from XP to Vista that BF2 wouldnt start up.

I go through the EA Games video, through the Intro Video get past the "Welcome to Duty" then crash to desktop. So it crashes where you would normall log in.

I know BF2 runs on this machine's hardware (I played it when I had XP installed) so Im curious what I can do to get Vista to let me play this. I have tried changing the compatibility to XP and enabling "Administrator Mode"

Vista Business (x86)
AMD 64 Processor 3000+ 1.81GHz
512 RAM
ATI x800GT 256mb

Thanks for any help


simple one, you don`t have enough ram in that machine to run vista and bf2. vista takes alot more resources to run than xp
vista min specs are

* CPU: Intel x86-compatible 32-bit or AMD64-compatible 64-bit microprocessor(s)

* Motherboard: ACPI compatible firmware is required.

* Memory: At least 256 megabytes for 32-bit systems, probably more for 64-bit systems

* Graphics Card: A DirectX 9–compatible GPU that is capable of supporting Windows Vista Display Driver Model (WVDDM) and has 64 megabytes of VRAM

* Hard Drive space: At least 1.5 gigabytes for installation files, possibly more, depending on the version of Windows

and you have only 512, that only leaves 256 for running all your other apps.
get another gig of ram, that will cure it


So basically man, you need more ram.
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29812
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:45 am
Location: 2K

Postby Killuminati on Tue Feb 06, 2007 6:27 am

oh man that sucks, so i cant play anymore and will lose all the updates i was doing. What if the game in run compatibility mode with XP would that solve anyhting?
Killuminati
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:46 pm

Postby 3.14159 on Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:01 am

i believe not. revert back to xp until you bought an additional ram
User avatar
3.14159
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:18 pm

Postby JaoSming on Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:07 pm

or just turn settings down
Right Click Loop
phpBB [video]

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8ozxhwwmz4LJzpGAj22T5qa0ZVFBJ3yw

User avatar
JaoSming
2KTV Producer
NBA 2K Developer
 
Posts: 29812
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:45 am
Location: 2K

Postby Killuminati on Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:49 pm

thanks guys, i guess i will get more ram later. dont feel like playing with low settings, but mine were not all the way up anyways.
Killuminati
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:46 pm

Postby btam2 on Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:33 am

ive just got my vista and im playing dynasty. ive read the threads but nothing works. game crashes every time a game ends or i quit after 2 min have passed. when i did a test run 2 min quarters, game was fine with ending. when i try to play a full game, itll crash to desktop and ask if i wanna close program or find solution then close (which doesn't give me solutions btw). this is freaking ridiculous. I never had any problems with my old laptop and now with a better laptop, i cant play dynasty. i've changed compatibility, i'm not using any sorts of rosters, ive used the official EA patch for when there were no subs.

anyone got anything new that can be tried? any other vista users have this problem?
btam2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:10 am

Postby el badman on Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:15 pm

Instead of making a new thread for that, I guess I can ask here:
Vista's official list of supported programs and games doesn't feature NBA Live 07. Does anyone else besides Killumaniti manage to play Live with Vista?
I already ordered mine and I'm upgrading my entire PC, so I just don't wanna have a bad surprise at the end, not even being able to play it... :?
El Badmanator IV: Intel i7-3770K @3.50GHz, Nvidia GTX 1080 8GB; Samsung EVO Pro 500GS SSD; OCZ Vertex4 256GB SSD; ASUS P8Z77-V LX mobo; Corsair Vengeance @2133MHz 16GB DDR3 RAM; Samsung SyncMaster 3D LED 27" S27A950D; Thermaltake 750W PSU; Razer DeathAdder Chroma gaming mouse; Gigabyte Aivia Osmium mechanical keyboard; Smilodon Dirk-Tooth case; Creative 5.1 Surround sound; Nvidia 3D Vision 2 Kit; Windows 10 Pro 64bit
el badman's bandcamp
User avatar
el badman
Last of the Meheecans
 
Posts: 4211
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:42 am
Location: El Paso, TX

Postby Killuminati on Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:04 pm

game works for me but i never play anymore, very choppy, slow framerate, was running much better on XP! the menu is displaced too.
Killuminati
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:46 pm

Postby 3.14159 on Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:12 pm

i guess its better to wait till 2Q of the year before upgrading my rig and jumping on vista. and dx10 vid card is still not that stable. :?
User avatar
3.14159
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:18 pm

Postby noodle on Mon Feb 19, 2007 12:20 pm

btam2 wrote:ive just got my vista and im playing dynasty. ive read the threads but nothing works. game crashes every time a game ends or i quit after 2 min have passed. when i did a test run 2 min quarters, game was fine with ending. when i try to play a full game, itll crash to desktop and ask if i wanna close program or find solution then close (which doesn't give me solutions btw). this is freaking ridiculous. I never had any problems with my old laptop and now with a better laptop, i cant play dynasty. i've changed compatibility, i'm not using any sorts of rosters, ive used the official EA patch for when there were no subs.

anyone got anything new that can be tried? any other vista users have this problem?


yes i have had the prob after playin a full dynasty game it does exactly the same..hav u found anything out?
noodle
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 11:58 am

Postby compujeramey on Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:23 am

I'm having the same problem with the game crashing at the end of every dynasty game when I click "quit time".

Really sucks.
compujeramey
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 7:30 am

Postby btam2 on Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:24 am

yes i have had the prob after playin a full dynasty game it does exactly the same..hav u found anything out?



Nothing...

Are those of you wh oare having crash problems using a notebook by any chance? If I could find it again I'll post it, but I read some post from someone before from EA's forums that alot of the notebook's cards are not supported or something like that.

As of now, I've just given up...waiting for 08.
btam2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:10 am

Postby compujeramey on Sat Mar 10, 2007 8:03 am

I'm using a desktop with an ATI Radeon 9800 pro.
compujeramey
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 7:30 am

Game crashes after end game in dynasty(windows vista)

Postby nelik8 on Sun Mar 11, 2007 1:18 am

It didn't happen to me for some games but now it happens every game.
I think it's because of vista but allso because I didn't wait when it happend.should i wait few minutes and then end the game or not?
Thank you.
nelik8
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 6:43 pm

Postby btam2 on Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:14 pm

If its gonna happen it'll happen as soon as you play more than 2 minutes of the game
btam2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:10 am

Postby el badman on Mon Mar 12, 2007 10:18 am

Ever since I installed Vista, Live crashes every once in a while when manually quitting a game.
And of course, it's much much choppier... :(
El Badmanator IV: Intel i7-3770K @3.50GHz, Nvidia GTX 1080 8GB; Samsung EVO Pro 500GS SSD; OCZ Vertex4 256GB SSD; ASUS P8Z77-V LX mobo; Corsair Vengeance @2133MHz 16GB DDR3 RAM; Samsung SyncMaster 3D LED 27" S27A950D; Thermaltake 750W PSU; Razer DeathAdder Chroma gaming mouse; Gigabyte Aivia Osmium mechanical keyboard; Smilodon Dirk-Tooth case; Creative 5.1 Surround sound; Nvidia 3D Vision 2 Kit; Windows 10 Pro 64bit
el badman's bandcamp
User avatar
el badman
Last of the Meheecans
 
Posts: 4211
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:42 am
Location: El Paso, TX

Postby nelik8 on Wed Mar 28, 2007 6:14 pm

still no solution for the famous crashing problem with vista?
nelik8
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 6:43 pm

Postby serifo on Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:15 pm

I have two partitions in my desktop; one with XP, another with Vista. When i play with XP, any problems, when i play with Vista, i have a crash everytime i quit the game.
serifo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:10 pm

CRASH PROBLEM FIXED!!!

Postby bananaboi on Sun Apr 01, 2007 3:18 am

For those of you who have Vista and have not been able to play more than one game without the game crashing...

(Remember to get the latest update)
1. Right Click on the shortcut, then click on properties
2. Under the shortcut tab, choose "Run: Maximized"
3. Under the compatibility tab, check "disable desktop composition"
4. Under privilege level on the same tab, check "Run this program as an administrator"

enjoy :D
bananaboi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 3:11 am

Postby serifo on Tue Apr 03, 2007 1:50 am

For me it don't work but thanks
another feedbacks?
serifo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:10 pm

Postby jc16 on Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:55 pm

Yeah dont work for me either??? hmmm just crashes back gar guess i have to wait till Live 08 :( or stick with retro rosters with live 2000 when that comes in the mail soon :lol:
jc16
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:32 pm

Postby nelik8 on Thu Apr 05, 2007 1:52 am

NOT WORKING!
nelik8
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 6:43 pm

Re: CRASH PROBLEM FIXED!!!

Postby joewandy on Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:45 pm

bananaboi wrote:For those of you who have Vista and have not been able to play more than one game without the game crashing...

(Remember to get the latest update)
1. Right Click on the shortcut, then click on properties
2. Under the shortcut tab, choose "Run: Maximized"
3. Under the compatibility tab, check "disable desktop composition"
4. Under privilege level on the same tab, check "Run this program as an administrator"

enjoy :D


It works, thanks! STill having the slow performance issue though ....
joewandy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:29 pm

Postby hawks24 on Mon Apr 09, 2007 7:43 am

but hey, now every time i start to load something, the game crashes
User avatar
hawks24
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 6:12 am
Location: in a cardboard box

Re: CRASH PROBLEM FIXED!!!

Postby azntiger168 on Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:08 am

bananaboi wrote:For those of you who have Vista and have not been able to play more than one game without the game crashing...

(Remember to get the latest update)
1. Right Click on the shortcut, then click on properties
2. Under the shortcut tab, choose "Run: Maximized"
3. Under the compatibility tab, check "disable desktop composition"
4. Under privilege level on the same tab, check "Run this program as an administrator"

enjoy :D


My "run this program as administrator" is greyed out. So I couldn't check it what doest that mean?
azntiger168
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 2:54 pm

Re: CRASH PROBLEM FIXED!!!

Postby joewandy on Wed Apr 11, 2007 10:34 am

joewandy wrote:
bananaboi wrote:For those of you who have Vista and have not been able to play more than one game without the game crashing...

(Remember to get the latest update)
1. Right Click on the shortcut, then click on properties
2. Under the shortcut tab, choose "Run: Maximized"
3. Under the compatibility tab, check "disable desktop composition"
4. Under privilege level on the same tab, check "Run this program as an administrator"

enjoy :D


It works, thanks! STill having the slow performance issue though ....


Sorry didn't work ... it worked only when i was testing (cpu vs cpu in dinasty mode), but when I was actually playing it, the same problem still happened.

In the end what I did was to reinstall XP on a separate partition. Solved the problem ... :)
joewandy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:29 pm

Postby aerosboy on Tue Apr 17, 2007 3:16 pm

No games will work on Vista until they make them on that system
Windows XP and 2000 reading it from the NBA LIVE 2007 box.
So change operating systems maybe by next eyar or 2 they will add them
write ea.
aerosboy
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:34 pm

Postby el badman on Tue Apr 17, 2007 3:22 pm

No games will work on Vista until they make them on that system
Windows XP and 2000 reading it from the NBA LIVE 2007 box.
So change operating systems maybe by next eyar or 2 they will add them
write ea.

You should read the whole thread first.
Live works for me, and for many others who have Vista.
El Badmanator IV: Intel i7-3770K @3.50GHz, Nvidia GTX 1080 8GB; Samsung EVO Pro 500GS SSD; OCZ Vertex4 256GB SSD; ASUS P8Z77-V LX mobo; Corsair Vengeance @2133MHz 16GB DDR3 RAM; Samsung SyncMaster 3D LED 27" S27A950D; Thermaltake 750W PSU; Razer DeathAdder Chroma gaming mouse; Gigabyte Aivia Osmium mechanical keyboard; Smilodon Dirk-Tooth case; Creative 5.1 Surround sound; Nvidia 3D Vision 2 Kit; Windows 10 Pro 64bit
el badman's bandcamp
User avatar
el badman
Last of the Meheecans
 
Posts: 4211
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:42 am
Location: El Paso, TX

Postby shabooty on Wed Aug 01, 2007 3:38 am

this is gonna sound stupid, but i have the same problem on my NBA live, it crashes to the destop after i exit a game in the dynasty mode. How do you install windows xp on a seperate paritition?
shabooty
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 3:31 am

Postby Lean on Thu Aug 09, 2007 10:20 am

Select the partition that you wish XP to be installed, then just follow the steps on boot-up.
User avatar
Lean
The Artist Formerly Known as Crappystuff
NLSC Team Member
 
Posts: 7250
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Pilipinas

FshX can't run on VISTA

Postby Initial_M on Sun Aug 26, 2007 3:15 pm

Is there anybody who can help me out to run the program FshX on Vista, coz i can't run the program.. some error..
User avatar
Initial_M
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:10 pm
Location: Quezon City, Philippines

Postby stanswx on Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:28 am

I just got my new lappy with Vista and Live 07 will not install. It says I need to install DirectX 9.0c, though Vista has DirectX 10. I tried installing 9 but it didn't work. Tiger Woods 07 will not run either, so not just limited to Live. Any ideas here? (besides waiting for 08 to come out!) I have an nVidia 8600 GT graphics card. Thanks!
Image
User avatar
stanswx
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Champaign, IL

Postby hxzero on Mon Nov 26, 2007 5:12 pm

I'm on my friend's computer, which is an EXCELLENT machine. Core 2 duo 2.4 ghz, 2 GB ram, Nvidia 8800GTX 768 MB, 320GB hard drive. This has only come up recently, but I can't load a game that has more than one player in it. That is, i can do slam dunk school, but that is IT. If I try to play a regular game (ie, play now, one on one, dynasty mode games) the loading screen comes up, the game crashes, and the error message says, "nba live 07 has stopped working". EVERY SINGLE TIME. It worked before (like a week ago it worked perfectly) but now it's crashing every time I try to play a game. I can simulate games in dynasty just fine though. ANy solution?
hxzero
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 5:08 pm

Postby jabloomf1230 on Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:41 pm

hxzero wrote:I'm on my friend's computer, which is an EXCELLENT machine. Core 2 duo 2.4 ghz, 2 GB ram, Nvidia 8800GTX 768 MB, 320GB hard drive. This has only come up recently, but I can't load a game that has more than one player in it. That is, i can do slam dunk school, but that is IT. If I try to play a regular game (ie, play now, one on one, dynasty mode games) the loading screen comes up, the game crashes, and the error message says, "nba live 07 has stopped working". EVERY SINGLE TIME. It worked before (like a week ago it worked perfectly) but now it's crashing every time I try to play a game. I can simulate games in dynasty just fine though. ANy solution?


Other than the ones listed in this thread, which mostly don't work, there is no solution. NBA Live 07 was one of the worst efforts ever put forward by EA and that's saying a lot. The crash to desktop bug is more common than ants at a picnic. Your best bet is to turn your in-game resolution down to 1024 x 768 or less, but that may not even work.
jabloomf1230
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 10:02 am

solution to live 07 crashing in vista

Postby jepotsk8er on Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:58 am

..is to right click then properties then click compatability tab then run this program in compatability mode for windows xp sp2 then apply then ok...i hope i helped
User avatar
jepotsk8er
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:48 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: solution to live 07 crashing in vista

Postby Fcuk Orlando on Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:05 am

jepotsk8er wrote:..is to right click then properties then click compatability tab then run this program in compatability mode for windows xp sp2 then apply then ok...i hope i helped

that doesn't work
User avatar
Fcuk Orlando
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 12:18 pm

Postby JvMatt on Fri Aug 29, 2008 8:59 pm

I have problem that Nba 07 does work on vista but when i finish a game and want to quit then it says not responding and closes...it sucks!!!
But i tried on laptop(it has windows XP) and it worked perfectly! :D
JvMatt
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 8:30 pm

Re: Microsoft Vista Issues

Postby hydroponic82 on Thu Oct 15, 2009 5:49 am

has anyone been able to find a solution to this yet?

if i dl the new vista service pack ( series 2) will it work. It crashes whenever i choose the quit game option.

thanks
hydroponic82
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:15 am

Re:

Postby BadLuckLuke on Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:44 am

serifo wrote:I have two partitions in my desktop; one with XP, another with Vista. When i play with XP, any problems, when i play with Vista, i have a crash everytime i quit the game.


This is the best solution so far in my opinion, run NBA Live 07 on your "XP partition"... :wink:
User avatar
BadLuckLuke
 
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: Microsoft Vista Issues

Postby jyngjynzachy on Thu Nov 19, 2009 2:53 am

Can somebody help me with this issue?

I have a HP desktop running on Vista Home Basic , 1 gb RAM , Intel Dual Core CPU
NBA Live 07 worked fine for a year and then it gave me a blue screen STOP error that says about a corrupted display driver and it won't to the desktop
I recovered the computer to factory default settings , installed the updated video driver and NBA 07 but it always crashes and always gives me a STOP error pertaining to a video driver issue again
I went back and installed the video driver from the cd but still no progress and it still crashes
I don't want to recover the computer again and use the video driver from the disk again , pls help..

I almost forgot I have NVIDIA GE FORCE 7200 GS video card
jyngjynzachy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:37 pm

Next

Return to NBA Live 07

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests