by benji on Sat May 19, 2012 8:17 pm
Anyway with a lot of the seasons ending, thought I'd post my scores for how well shows did this season. Will include some of the Summer Shows as a couple I didn't watch until later.
Anything cancelled is underlined.
New Shows:
Wilfred (FX) - B ... Liked this well enough, dragged at times, but the finale was a masterpiece.
Suits (USA) - A ... My favorite USA show this year.
Necessary Roughness (USA) - B ... Actually thought I wouldn't care for this, but got into it as it went on. I found that the week to week case could be hit or miss and that dealing with TK and the football team seems to be the better stories.
Bar Rescue (Spike) - A
Up All Night (NBC) - D ... It was okay, but just didn't capture my interest long enough, actually gave up and only watched the episodes with Jason Lee guesting after the first five or so.
Free Agents (NBC) - C ... I thought this could have gone somewhere, but got cancelled before then. Would have been interested to see it retooled a bit more to focus on the workplace.
Whitney (NBC) - F ... I watched three episodes. Apparently other people watched more.
Suburgatory (ABC) - B ... I was way in, then started to get out, but it dragged me back in at the mid-way point and I'm staying in.
Penn & Teller: Tell A Lie (Discovery) - D ... Fool Us is vastly superior, they should just do a US version of that.
Boss (Starz) - A ... The best new show by far. Possibly the best political drama ever.
Allen Gregory (FOX) - D ... It had one and a half good episodes so I can't say it truly failed since that's a better percentage than Kobe shot down the stretch of tonights game.
The Finder (FOX) - A ... Go fuck yourself FOX.
Don't Trust the Bitch in Apartment 23 (ABC) - A ... I was positive on this from the acting in the first two or three episodes, but after the last couple weeks? Awww yeah. The walk and talk bread thieving from last week was written by Darko himself.
Veep (HBO) - B ... Shouldn't really review it this early on, but I like it, especially the cast.
Hotel Impossible (Travel) - C ... I don't know why, but I like this show, the guy takes it so seriously.
Full Metal Jousting (History) - A ... I only watched the premiere with my dad while back home for a few days, and then I forgot about it. But I'm sure it was just as awesome as the first episode.
The Defenders (CBS) - A ... Okay, so it had its debut and was cancelled before this season, but I had the episodes sitting around forever and marathoned them during the dead zone of new episodes after the holidays this year. Jim Belushi and Jerry O'Connell star as defense attorneys in Las Vegas. Yes, it's exactly what it sounds like and yes it's awesome.
Running Wilde (FOX) - C ... Same thing happened with this. Wasn't as good but was getting better toward the end, would have been interesting to see where it would go in a second season.
Men of a Certain Age (TNT - 2 seasons) - A ... Another. Darko, was this show incredible.
Returning Shows:
Memphis Beat (TNT - 2nd) - C ... The "retool" that wasn't. They needed to handle the arc better, making it more relevant. And some of the weekly cases were just stupid and poorly done. Especially in comparison to some of the more character driven and less action of the first season.
The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret (IFC - 2nd) - B or C ... Depends on my mood, this actually probably works better as a pair of movies. Watching all the episodes in succession than it did as a weekly series. And why stop showing Todd's apartment in Portland? WHY? ANSWER ME, DON'T WAIT FOR THE TRANSLATION!
Breaking In (FOX - 2nd) - D ... Not officially cancelled, just "off schedule" and will not get a next season. FOX is apparently going to burn it off at some point. The retool for this also bombed. Hard. Viciously. Kicked off half the cast, brought in Megan Mullaney and completely eliminated the original premise to become a workplace show. Bret Harrison can't catch a break.
Bored to Death (HBO - 3rd) - C ... It's sad because season two was so amazing.
Castle (ABC - 4th) - B ... Okay, so it does a lot of stupid stuff with its arcs, but week to week it's still the best procedural. I'm giving it only a B instead of my standard A for that completely stupid seemingly backdoor pilot that took up two episodes with an international conspiracy and world war.
Cougar Town (ABC - 3rd) - A ... SIX SEASONS AND A MOVIE!
The Middle (ABC - 3rd) - B ... Really, the last season and a half are basically as good as any sitcom. It's like a subtle deconstruction and then reconstruction of the standard family sitcom. Plus NORM MCDONALD! TWICE THIS SEASON!
Modern Family (ABC - 3rd) - B ... Man, did ABC nail things back in 2009. No "A" because of newly aged Lily.
Undercover Boss (CBS - 3rd) - D ... I only watch some of these but occasionally there's some fun stuff. I only watch the reward part now to see how poorly they actually address the situations.
American Dad (FOX - 7th) - A ... Still the king, but has a new threat...
Bob's Burgers! (FOX - 2nd) - A ... And when you come at the king you best not miss. Bob doesn't anymore. (Two of the first five shots back in season one did.)
The Cleveland Show (FOX - 3rd) - D ... Why do I watch this? One to two good jokes an episode and because I'm trapped in the routine of watching all of Animation Domination?
Family Guy (FOX - 10th) - C ... I thought there was just enough well done stuff to counter the abject crap to get a nice Gentleman's C this year. Was a solid C before the holiday hiatus, it's gotten worse the last few weeks except for the memory loss episode.
The Simpsons (FOX - 23rd) - C ... Probably because I expect so much worse.
The Apprentice (NBC - 12th - D
30 Rock (NBC - 6th) - A ... Although, I'm slightly uncomfortable with how positive the show became.
Community (NBC - 3rd) - B ... I still like this and there's lots of good episodes but it seems like we're decades away from how it started. John Goodman was wasted in the second half.
The Office (NBC - 8th) - D ... Can't look away. This was a literal trainwreck of a season character wise. And there's even actual casualties: Toby, Kelly, Dwight and likely Ryan.
Parks and Recreation (NBC - 4th) - A ... GET ON YOUR FEET!
Psych (USA - 6th) - A ... Was down on things a bit last season, but it's come back strong. Getting Shawn and Juliet together finally got rid of what was getting mildly grating.
Burn Notice (USA - 5th) - B
Royal Pains (USA - 3rd) - B ... I liked the arcs this season, it did a lot to flesh things out far more than the first two seasons did.
White Collar (USA - 3rd) - B ... Wasn't as well done in the past, and I think they realized it based on the season finale. But then, we all thought that after last years finale.
Covert Affairs (USA - 2nd) - C ... I don't know, but I'll blame it on the show trying to figure out what to do now that Annie isn't a rookie.
Fairly Legal (USA - 2nd) - B ... The retool and addition of Ben has worked wonders.
Louie (FX - 2nd) - B ... Simply because I have to compare it to the first season.
The League (FX - 3rd) - A
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX - 7th) - B ... I need my tools.
Justified (FX - 3rd) - A ... I wondered how they could top season two. And it was apparently quite simple, bring in Neal McDonough and Mykelti Williamson and stir.
Portlandia (IFC - 2nd) - C ... I don't mind them expanding outward, it just makes the skits that miss, miss harder. Apparently there will be an hour long version of the finale and Christmas special coming.
South Park (Comedy Central - 16th, first half) - C
Top Chef: Texas (Bravo - 9th) - D
Top Chef: Just Desserts (Bravo - 2nd) - F
Project Runway (Lifetime - 9th) - C
Project Runway: All Stars (Lifetime) - D